(730 ILCS 5/5‑6‑1)
Sec. 5‑6‑3. Conditions of Probation and of Conditional Discharge.
(a) The conditions of probation and of conditional discharge shall be
that the person:
(1) not violate any criminal statute of any
(2) report to or appear in person before such person
or agency as directed by the court;
(3) refrain from possessing a firearm or other
(4) not leave the State without the consent of the
court or, in circumstances in which the reason for the absence is of such an emergency nature that prior consent by the court is not possible, without the prior notification and approval of the person's probation officer. Transfer of a person's probation or conditional discharge supervision to another state is subject to acceptance by the other state pursuant to the Interstate Compact for Adult Offender Supervision;
(5) permit the probation officer to visit him at his
home or elsewhere to the extent necessary to discharge his duties;
(6) perform no less than 30 hours of community
service and not more than 120 hours of community service, if community service is available in the jurisdiction and is funded and approved by the county board where the offense was committed, where the offense was related to or in furtherance of the criminal activities of an organized gang and was motivated by the offender's membership in or allegiance to an organized gang. The community service shall include, but not be limited to, the cleanup and repair of any damage caused by a violation of Section 21‑1.3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 and similar damage to property located within the municipality or county in which the violation occurred. When possible and reasonable, the community service should be performed in the offender's neighborhood. For purposes of this Section, "organized gang" has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 10 of the Illinois Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act;
(7) if he or she is at least 17 years of age and has
* * *
Sex Offender Management Board Act, refrain from residing at the same address or in the same condominium unit or apartment unit or in the same condominium complex or apartment complex with another person he or she knows or reasonably should know is a convicted sex offender or has been placed on supervision for a sex offense; the provisions of this paragraph do not apply to a person convicted of a sex offense who is placed in a Department of Corrections licensed transitional housing facility for sex offenders; and
(9) if convicted of a felony, physically surrender at
a time and place designated by the court, his or her Firearm Owner's Identification Card and any and all firearms in his or her possession.
(b) The Court may in addition to other reasonable conditions relating to the
nature of the offense or the rehabilitation of the defendant as determined for
each defendant in the proper discretion of the Court require that the person:
(1) serve a term of periodic imprisonment under
Article 7 for a period not to exceed that specified in paragraph (d) of Section 5‑7‑1;
(2) pay a fine and costs;
(3) work or pursue a course of study or vocational
(4) undergo medical, psychological or psychiatric
treatment; or treatment for drug addiction or alcoholism;
(5) attend or reside in a facility established for
the instruction or residence of defendants on probation;
(6) support his dependents;
(7) and in addition, if a minor:
(i) reside with his parents or in a foster home;
(ii) attend school;
(iii) attend a non‑residential program for youth;
(iv) contribute to his own support at home or in
(v) with the consent of the superintendent of the
facility, attend an educational program at a facility other than the school in which the offense was committed if he or she is convicted of a crime of violence as defined in Section 2 of the Crime Victims Compensation Act committed in a school, on the real property comprising a school, or within 1,000 feet of the real property comprising a school;
(8) make restitution as provided in Section 5‑5‑6 of
(9) perform some reasonable public or community
* * *
exceed the maximum amount of the fine authorized for the offense for which the defendant was sentenced, to a "local anti‑crime program", as defined in Section 7 of the Anti‑Crime Advisory Council Act;
(14) refrain from entering into a designated
geographic area except upon such terms as the court finds appropriate. Such terms may include consideration of the purpose of the entry, the time of day, other persons accompanying the defendant, and advance approval by a probation officer, if the defendant has been placed on probation or advance approval by the court, if the defendant was placed on conditional discharge;
(15) refrain from having any contact, directly or
indirectly, with certain specified persons or particular types of persons, including but not limited to members of street gangs and drug users or dealers;
(16) refrain from having in his or her body the
presence of any illicit drug prohibited by the Cannabis Control Act or the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, unless prescribed by a physician, and submit samples of his or her blood or urine or both for tests to determine the presence of any illicit drug.
(c) The court may as a condition of probation or of conditional
discharge require that a person under 18 years of age found guilty of any
alcohol, cannabis or controlled substance violation, refrain from acquiring
a driver's license during
the period of probation or conditional discharge. If such person
is in possession of a permit or license, the court may require that
the minor refrain from driving or operating any motor vehicle during the
period of probation or conditional discharge, except as may be necessary in
the course of the minor's lawful employment.
(d) An offender sentenced to probation or to conditional discharge
shall be given a certificate setting forth the conditions thereof.
(e) Except where the offender has committed a fourth or subsequent
violation of subsection (c) of Section 6‑303 of the Illinois Vehicle Code,
the court shall not require as a condition of the sentence of
* * *