(730 ILCS 5/5‑6‑1)
Sec. 5‑6‑3. Conditions of Probation and of Conditional Discharge.
(a) The conditions of probation and of conditional discharge shall be
that the person:
(1) not violate any criminal statute of any
* * *
prohibited by the Cannabis Control Act, the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, or the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act after a previous conviction or disposition of supervision for possession of a substance prohibited by the Cannabis Control Act or Illinois Controlled Substances Act or after a sentence of probation under Section 10 of the Cannabis Control Act, Section 410 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, or Section 70 of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act and upon a finding by the court that the person is addicted, undergo treatment at a substance abuse program approved by the court;
(8.5) if convicted of a felony sex offense as defined
in the Sex Offender Management Board Act, the person shall undergo and successfully complete sex offender treatment by a treatment provider approved by the Board and conducted in conformance with the standards developed under the Sex Offender Management Board Act; and
(9) if convicted of a felony, physically surrender at
a time and place designated by the court, his or her Firearm Owner's Identification Card and any and all firearms in his or her possession.
(b) The Court may in addition to other reasonable conditions relating to the
nature of the offense or the rehabilitation of the defendant as determined for
each defendant in the proper discretion of the Court require that the person:
(1) serve a term of periodic imprisonment under
Article 7 for a period not to exceed that specified in paragraph (d) of Section 5‑7‑1;
(2) pay a fine and costs;
(3) work or pursue a course of study or vocational
(4) undergo medical, psychological or psychiatric
treatment; or treatment for drug addiction or alcoholism;
(5) attend or reside in a facility established for
the instruction or residence of defendants on probation;
(6) support his dependents;
(7) and in addition, if a minor:
(i) reside with his parents or in a foster home;
(ii) attend school;
(iii) attend a non‑residential program for youth;
(iv) contribute to his own support at home or in
(v) with the consent of the superintendent of the
facility, attend an educational program at a facility other than the school in which the offense was committed if he or she is convicted of a crime of violence as defined in Section 2 of the Crime Victims Compensation Act committed in a school, on the real property comprising a school, or within 1,000 feet of the real property comprising a school;
(8) make restitution as provided in Section 5‑5‑6 of
(9) perform some reasonable public or community
(10) serve a term of home confinement. In addition
to any other applicable condition of probation or conditional discharge, the conditions of home confinement shall be that the offender:
(i) remain within the interior premises of the
place designated for his confinement during the hours designated by the court;
(ii) admit any person or agent designated by the
court into the offender's place of confinement at any time for purposes of verifying the offender's compliance with the conditions of his confinement; and
(iii) if further deemed necessary by the court or
the Probation or Court Services Department, be placed on an approved electronic monitoring device, subject to Article 8A of Chapter V;
* * *