(730 ILCS 5/5‑6‑1)
Sec. 5‑6‑3.1. Incidents and Conditions of Supervision.
(a) When a defendant is placed on supervision, the court shall enter
an order for supervision specifying the period of such supervision, and
* * *
(16) refrain from having in his or her body the
presence of any illicit drug prohibited by the Cannabis Control Act or the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, unless prescribed by a physician, and submit samples of his or her blood or urine or both for tests to determine the presence of any illicit drug;
(17) refrain from operating any motor vehicle not
equipped with an ignition interlock device as defined in Section 1‑129.1 of the Illinois Vehicle Code. Under this condition the court may allow a defendant who is not self‑employed to operate a vehicle owned by the defendant's employer that is not equipped with an ignition interlock device in the course and scope of the defendant's employment.
(d) The court shall defer entering any judgment on the charges
until the conclusion of the supervision.
(e) At the conclusion of the period of supervision, if the court
determines that the defendant has successfully complied with all of the
conditions of supervision, the court shall discharge the defendant and
enter a judgment dismissing the charges.
(f) Discharge and dismissal upon a successful conclusion of a
disposition of supervision shall be deemed without adjudication of guilt
and shall not be termed a conviction for purposes of disqualification or
disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime. Two years after the
discharge and dismissal under this Section, unless the disposition of
supervision was for a violation of Sections 3‑707, 3‑708, 3‑710, 5‑401.3, or 11‑503 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar
provision of a local ordinance, or for a violation of Sections 12‑3.2
or 16A‑3 of the Criminal Code of 1961, in which case it shall be 5
years after discharge and dismissal, a person may have his record
of arrest sealed or expunged as may be provided by law. However, any
defendant placed on supervision before January 1, 1980, may move for
sealing or expungement of his arrest record, as provided by law, at any
time after discharge and dismissal under this Section.
A person placed on supervision for a sexual offense committed against a minor
as defined in subsection (g) of Section 5 of the Criminal Identification Act
or for a violation of Section 11‑501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a
similar provision of a local ordinance
shall not have his or her record of arrest sealed or expunged.
(g) A defendant placed on supervision and who during the period of
supervision undergoes mandatory drug or alcohol testing, or both, or is
assigned to be placed on an approved electronic monitoring device, shall be
ordered to pay the costs incidental to such mandatory drug or alcohol
testing, or both, and costs incidental to such approved electronic
monitoring in accordance with the defendant's ability to pay those costs.
The county board with the concurrence of the Chief Judge of the judicial
circuit in which the county is located shall establish reasonable fees for
the cost of maintenance, testing, and incidental expenses related to the
mandatory drug or alcohol testing, or both, and all costs incidental to
approved electronic monitoring, of all defendants placed on supervision.
The concurrence of the Chief Judge shall be in the form of an
administrative order.
The fees shall be collected by the clerk of the circuit court. The clerk of
the circuit court shall pay all moneys collected from these fees to the county
treasurer who shall use the moneys collected to defray the costs of
drug testing, alcohol testing, and electronic monitoring.
The county treasurer shall deposit the fees collected in the
county working cash fund under Section 6‑27001 or Section 6‑29002 of the
Counties Code, as the case may be.
(h) A disposition of supervision is a final order for the purposes
of appeal.
(i) The court shall impose upon a defendant placed on supervision
after January 1, 1992 or to community service under the supervision of a
probation or court services department after January 1, 2004, as a condition
of supervision or supervised community service, a fee of $50 for
each month of supervision or supervised community service ordered by the
court, unless after
determining the inability of the person placed on supervision or supervised
community service to pay the
fee, the court assesses a lesser fee. The court may not impose the fee on a
minor who is made a ward of the State under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987
while the minor is in placement.
The fee shall be imposed only upon a
defendant who is actively supervised by the
probation and court services
department. The fee shall be collected by the clerk of the circuit court.
The clerk of the circuit court shall pay all monies collected from this fee
to the county treasurer for deposit in the probation and court services
fund pursuant to Section 15.1 of the Probation and
Probation Officers Act.
A circuit court may not impose a probation fee in excess of $25
per month unless: (1) the circuit court has adopted, by administrative
order issued by the chief judge, a standard probation fee guide
determining an offender's ability to pay, under guidelines developed by
the Administrative
Office of the Illinois Courts; and (2) the circuit court has authorized, by
administrative order issued by the chief judge, the creation of a Crime
Victim's Services Fund, to be administered by the Chief Judge or his or
her designee, for services to crime victims and their families. Of the
amount collected as a probation fee, not to exceed $5 of that fee
collected per month may be used to provide services to crime victims
and their families.
(j) All fines and costs imposed under this Section for any
* * *