(625 ILCS 5/11‑501)
Sec. 11‑501. Driving while under the influence of alcohol, other drug or
drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds or any combination thereof.
(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual
physical control of any vehicle within this State while:
(1) the alcohol concentration in the person's blood
or breath is 0.08 or more based on the definition of blood and breath units in Section 11‑501.2;
(2) under the influence of alcohol;
(3) under the influence of any intoxicating compound
or combination of intoxicating compounds to a degree that renders the person incapable of driving safely;
(4) under the influence of any other drug or
combination of drugs to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving;
(5) under the combined influence of alcohol, other
drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving; or
(6) there is any amount of a drug, substance, or
compound in the person's breath, blood, or urine resulting from the unlawful use or consumption of cannabis listed in the Cannabis Control Act, a controlled substance listed in the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, or an intoxicating compound listed in the Use of Intoxicating Compounds Act.
(b) The fact that any person charged with violating this Section is or
has been legally entitled to use alcohol, other drug or drugs, or
intoxicating compound or compounds, or any
combination thereof, shall not constitute a defense against any charge of
violating this Section.
(b‑1) With regard to penalties imposed under this Section:
(1) Any reference to a prior violation of subsection
(a) or a similar provision includes any violation of a provision of a local ordinance or a provision of a law of another state that is similar to a violation of subsection (a) of this Section.
(2) Any penalty imposed for driving with a license
that has been revoked for a previous violation of subsection (a) of this Section shall be in addition to the penalty imposed for any subsequent violation of subsection (a).
(b‑2) Except as otherwise provided in this Section, any person convicted of
violating subsection (a) of this Section is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(b‑3) In addition to any other criminal or administrative sanction for any
second conviction of violating subsection (a) or a similar provision committed
within 5 years of a previous violation of subsection (a) or a similar
provision, the defendant shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum of 5 days of
imprisonment or assigned a mandatory minimum of 240 hours of community service
as may be determined by the court.
(b‑4) In the case of a third or subsequent violation committed within 5
years of a previous violation of subsection (a) or a similar provision, in
addition to any other criminal or administrative sanction, a mandatory minimum
term of either 10 days of imprisonment or 480 hours of community service shall
be imposed.
(b‑5) The imprisonment or assignment of community service under subsections
(b‑3) and (b‑4) shall not be subject to suspension, nor shall the person be
eligible for a reduced sentence.
(c) (Blank).
(c‑1) (1) A person who violates subsection (a) during a
period in which his or her driving privileges are revoked or suspended, where the revocation or suspension was for a violation of subsection (a), Section 11‑501.1, paragraph (b) of Section 11‑401, or for reckless homicide as defined in Section 9‑3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 is guilty of aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof and is guilty of a Class 4 felony.
(2) A person who violates subsection (a) a third
time, if the third violation occurs during a period in which his or her driving privileges are revoked or suspended where the revocation or suspension was for a violation of subsection (a), Section 11‑501.1, paragraph (b) of Section 11‑401, or for reckless homicide as defined in Section 9‑3 of the Criminal Code of 1961, is guilty of aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof and is guilty of a Class 3 felony.