2005 Illinois 625 ILCS 5/ Illinois Vehicle Code. Chapter 3 - Certificates Of Title And Registration Of Vehicles
Sec. 3‑806.3. Senior Citizens.
Commencing with the 2004 registration year and extending through the 2005 registration year, the registration fee paid by
any vehicle owner who has claimed and received a grant under the Senior
Citizens and Disabled Persons Property Tax Relief and Pharmaceutical Assistance
Act or who is the spouse of such a person shall be $24 instead of the fee
otherwise provided in this Code for passenger cars displaying standard
multi‑year registration plates issued under Section 3‑414.1, motor vehicles
displaying special registration plates issued under Section 3‑616, 3‑621,
3‑622, 3‑623, 3‑624, 3‑625, 3‑626, 3‑628, 3‑638, 3‑642, 3‑645, 3‑647, 3‑650, or
3‑651, motor vehicles registered at 8,000 pounds or less under Section
3‑815(a), and recreational vehicles registered at 8,000 pounds or less under
Section 3‑815(b). Widows and widowers of claimants shall also be entitled to
this reduced registration fee for the registration year in which the claimant
was eligible.
Commencing with the 2006 registration year, the registration fee paid by
any vehicle owner who has claimed and received a grant under the Senior
Citizens and Disabled Persons Property Tax Relief and Pharmaceutical Assistance
Act or who is the spouse of such a person shall be $24 instead of the fee
otherwise provided in this Code for passenger cars displaying standard
multi‑year registration plates issued under Section 3‑414.1, motor vehicles
displaying special registration plates issued under Section 3‑607, 3‑616, 3‑621,
3‑622, 3‑623, 3‑624, 3‑625, 3‑626, 3‑628, 3‑638, 3‑642, 3‑645, 3‑647, 3‑650, or
3‑651, motor vehicles registered at 8,000 pounds or less under Section
3‑815(a), and recreational vehicles registered at 8,000 pounds or less under
Section 3‑815(b). Widows and widowers of claimants shall also be entitled to
this reduced registration fee for the registration year in which the claimant
was eligible.
No more than one reduced registration fee under this Section shall be
allowed during any 12 month period based on the primary eligibility of any
individual, whether such reduced registration fee is allowed to the
individual or to the spouse, widow or widower of such individual. This
Section does not apply to the fee paid in addition to the registration fee
for motor vehicles displaying vanity or special license
plates.
(Source: P.A. 92‑651, eff. 7‑11‑02; 92‑699, eff. 1‑1‑03; 93‑937, eff. 1‑1‑05.)
(625 ILCS 5/3‑806.5)
Sec. 3‑806.5.
Additional fees for personalized license plates.
For
registration periods commencing after December 31, 2003, in addition to the
regular registration fee, an applicant shall be charged $47 for each set of
personalized license plates issued to a motor vehicle of the first division or
a motor vehicle of the second division registered at not more than 8,000 pounds
or to a recreational vehicle and $25 for each set of personalized plates issued
to a motorcycle. In addition to the regular renewal fee, an applicant shall be
* * *