2005 Illinois 625 ILCS 5/ Illinois Vehicle Code. Chapter 3 - Certificates Of Title And Registration Of Vehicles
Sec. 3‑205. Release of security interest.
(a) Within 21 days after receiving payment to satisfy a security interest in a vehicle for
which the certificate of title is in the possession of the lienholder,
he shall execute a release of his security interest, and mail
or deliver the certificate and release to the next lienholder named
therein, or, if none, to the owner or any person who delivers to the
lienholder an authorization from the owner to receive the certificate.
If the payment is in the form of cash, a cashier's check, or a
certified check, the number of days is reduced to 10 business days.
If the owner desires a new certificate reflecting no lien, the certificate
and release from the lienholder may be submitted to the Secretary of State,
along with the prescribed application and required fee, for issuance of that
new certificate.
(b) Within 21 days after receiving payment to satisfy a security interest in a vehicle for
which the certificate of title is in the possession of a prior
lienholder, the lienholder whose security interest is satisfied shall
execute a release and deliver the release to the owner or any
person who delivers to the lienholder an authorization from the owner to
receive it. If the payment is in the form of cash, a cashier's check, or a
certified check, the number of days is reduced to 10 business days. The
lienholder in possession of the certificate of title
may either deliver the certificate to the owner, or the person
authorized by him, for delivery to the Secretary of State, or, upon
receipt of the release, may mail or may deliver the certificate and release,
along with prescribed application and require fee, to
the Secretary of State, who shall issue a new certificate.
(c) In addition to any other penalty, a lienholder who fails to execute a
release of his or her security interest or who fails to mail or deliver the
certificate and release within the time limit provided in subsection (a) or (b)
is liable to the person or entity that was supposed to receive the release or
certificate for $150 plus reasonable attorney fees and court costs.
An action under this Section may be brought in small claims court or in any
other appropriate court.
(Source: P.A. 93‑621, eff. 12‑15‑03.)
(625 ILCS 5/3‑206) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 3‑206)
Sec. 3‑206.
Duty of lienholder.
A lienholder named in a certificate of title shall, upon written request
of the owner or of another lienholder named on the certificate, disclose
any pertinent information as to his security agreement and the indebtedness
secured by it.
(Source: P.A. 76‑1586.)
(625 ILCS 5/3‑207) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 3‑207)
Sec. 3‑207.
Exclusiveness of procedure.
The method provided in this act of perfecting and giving notice of
security interests subject to this act is exclusive. Security interests
subject to this act are hereby exempted from the provisions of law which
otherwise require or relate to the recording or filing of instruments
creating or evidencing security interests in vehicles including chattel
mortgages and conditional sale agreements.
(Source: P.A. 76‑1586.)
(625 ILCS 5/3‑208) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 3‑208)
Sec. 3‑208.
Suspension or revocation of certificates.
(a) The Secretary of State may suspend or revoke a certificate of title,
upon notice and reasonable opportunity to be heard in accordance with
Section 2‑118, when authorized by any other provision of law or if he
finds:
1. The certificate of title was fraudulently procured or erroneously
issued, or
2. The vehicle has been scrapped, dismantled or destroyed.
(b) Suspension or revocation of a certificate of title does not, in
itself, affect the validity of a security interest noted on it.
(c) When the Secretary of State suspends or revokes a certificate of
* * *