(10 ILCS 5/9‑1.5) (from Ch. 46, par. 9‑1.5)
Sec. 9‑8.10. Use of political committee and other reporting organization
funds.
(a) A political committee, or
organization subject to Section 9‑7.5, shall
not
make
expenditures:
(1) In violation of any law of the United States or |
(2) Clearly in excess of the fair market value of the
services, materials, facilities, or other things of value received in exchange.
(3) For satisfaction or repayment of any debts other
than loans made to the committee or to the public official or candidate on behalf of the committee or repayment of goods and services purchased by the committee under a credit agreement. Nothing in this Section authorizes the use of campaign funds to repay personal loans. The repayments shall be made by check written to the person who made the loan or credit agreement. The terms and conditions of any loan or credit agreement to a committee shall be set forth in a written agreement, including but not limited to the method and amount of repayment, that shall be executed by the chairman or treasurer of the committee at the time of the loan or credit agreement. The loan or agreement shall also set forth the rate of interest for the loan, if any, which may not substantially exceed the prevailing market interest rate at the time the agreement is executed.
(4) For the satisfaction or repayment of any debts or
for the payment of any expenses relating to a personal residence. Campaign funds may not be used as collateral for home mortgages.
(5) For clothing or personal laundry expenses, except
* * *
using vehicles not purchased or leased by a political committee may be reimbursed for actual mileage for the use of the vehicle for campaign purposes or for the performance of governmental duties. The mileage reimbursements shall be made at a rate not to exceed the standard mileage rate method for computation of business expenses under the Internal Revenue Code.
(10) Directly for an individual's tuition or other
educational expenses, except for governmental or political purposes directly related to a candidate's or public official's duties and responsibilities.
(11) For payments to a public official or candidate
or his or her family member unless for compensation for services actually rendered by that person. The provisions of this item (11) do not apply to expenditures by a political committee in an aggregate amount not exceeding the amount of funds reported to and certified by the State Board or county clerk as available as of June 30, 1998, in the semi‑annual report of contributions and expenditures filed by the political committee for the period concluding June 30, 1998.
(b) The Board shall have the authority to investigate, upon
receipt of a verified complaint, violations of the provisions of this Section.
The Board may levy a fine
on any person who knowingly makes expenditures in violation of this Section and
on any person who knowingly makes a malicious and false accusation of a
violation of this Section.
* * *
least 5 of its members. The fine shall not
exceed $500 for each expenditure of $500 or less and shall not exceed the
amount of the
expenditure plus $500 for each expenditure greater than $500. The Board shall
also
have the authority
to render rulings and issue opinions relating to compliance with this
Section.
(c) Nothing in this Section prohibits the expenditure of funds of (i) a
political
committee controlled by an officeholder or by a candidate or (ii) an
organization subject
to Section 9‑7.5 to defray the customary and reasonable expenses of an
officeholder in
connection with the performance of governmental and public service functions.
(Source: P.A. 93‑615, eff. 11‑19‑03; 93‑685, eff. 7‑8‑04.)
(10 ILCS 5/9‑10)
(from Ch. 46, par. 9‑10)
Sec. 9‑10.
Financial reports.
(a) The treasurer of every state political committee and the
treasurer of every local political committee shall file with the
Board, and the treasurer of every local political committee shall file
with the county clerk, reports of campaign contributions, and semi‑annual
reports of campaign contributions and expenditures on forms to be
prescribed or approved by the Board. The treasurer of every political
committee that acts as both a state political committee and a local
political committee shall file a copy of each report with the State Board
of Elections and the county clerk.
Entities subject to Section 9‑7.5 shall file reports required by
that Section at times
* * *