2005 Illinois Code - Chapter 5 General Provisions 5 ILCS 375/ State Employees Group Insurance Act of 1971.
Sec. 6.5. Health benefits for TRS benefit recipients and TRS dependent
beneficiaries.
(a) Purpose. It is the purpose of this amendatory Act of 1995 to transfer
the administration of the program of health benefits established for benefit
recipients and their dependent beneficiaries under Article 16 of the Illinois
Pension Code to the Department of Central Management Services.
(b) Transition provisions. The Board of Trustees of the Teachers'
Retirement System shall continue to administer the health benefit program
established under Article 16 of the Illinois Pension Code through December 31,
1995. Beginning January 1, 1996, the Department of Central Management Services
shall be responsible for administering a program of health benefits for TRS
benefit recipients and TRS dependent beneficiaries under this Section.
The Department of Central Management Services and the Teachers' Retirement
System shall cooperate in this endeavor and shall coordinate their activities
so as to ensure a smooth transition and uninterrupted health benefit coverage.
(c) Eligibility. All persons who were enrolled in the Article 16 program at
the time of the transfer shall be eligible to participate in the program
established under this Section without any interruption or delay in coverage
or limitation as to pre‑existing medical conditions. Eligibility to
participate shall be determined by the Teachers' Retirement System.
Eligibility information shall be communicated to the Department of Central
Management Services in a format acceptable to the Department.
A TRS dependent beneficiary who is an unmarried child age 19 or over and
mentally or physically disabled does not become ineligible to participate
by reason of (i) becoming ineligible to be claimed as a dependent for Illinois
or federal income tax purposes or (ii) receiving earned income, so long as
those earnings are insufficient for the child to be fully self‑sufficient.
(d) Coverage. The level of health benefits provided under this Section
shall be similar to the level of benefits provided by the
program previously established under Article 16 of the Illinois Pension Code.
Group life insurance benefits are not included in the benefits
to be provided to TRS benefit recipients and TRS dependent beneficiaries under
this Act.
The program of health benefits under this Section may include any or all of
the benefit limitations, including but not limited to a reduction in benefits
based on eligibility for federal medicare benefits, that are provided under
subsection (a) of Section 6 of this Act for other health benefit programs under
this Act.
(e) Insurance rates and premiums. The Director shall determine the
insurance rates and premiums for TRS benefit recipients and TRS dependent
and shall present to the Teachers' Retirement System of
the State of Illinois, by April 15 of each calendar year, the rate‑setting
methodology (including but not limited to utilization levels and costs) used
to determine the amount of the health care premiums.
For Fiscal Year 1996, the premium shall be equal to | ||
For Fiscal Year 2003, the premium shall not exceed | ||
For Fiscal Year 2004, the premium shall not exceed | ||
For Fiscal Year 2005, the premium shall not exceed a | ||
For Fiscal Year 2006, the premium shall not exceed a | ||
For Fiscal Year 2007, the premium shall not exceed a | ||
For Fiscal Year 2008 and thereafter, the premium in | ||
Rates and premiums may be based in part on age and eligibility for federal
medicare coverage. However, the cost of participation for a TRS dependent
beneficiary who is an unmarried child age 19 or over and mentally or physically
disabled shall not exceed the cost for a TRS dependent beneficiary who is
an unmarried child under age 19 and participates in the same major medical or
managed care program.
The cost of health benefits under the program shall be paid as follows:
(1) For a TRS benefit recipient selecting a managed | ||
(2) For a TRS benefit recipient selecting the major | ||
(3) For a TRS benefit recipient selecting the major | ||