2010 Idaho Code
TITLE 34 ELECTIONS
CHAPTER 1 DEFINITIONS
34-106 LIMITATION UPON ELECTIONS.
TITLE 34
ELECTIONS
CHAPTER 1
DEFINITIONS
34-106. Limitation upon elections. [effective until january 1, 2011.] On and after January 1, 1994, notwithstanding any other provisions of the law to the contrary, there shall be no more than four (4) elections conducted in any county in any calendar year, except as provided in this section, and except that elections to fill vacancies in the United States house of representatives shall be held as provided in the governor’s proclamation.
(1) The dates on which elections may be conducted are:
(a) the first Tuesday in February of each year; and
(b) the fourth Tuesday in May of each year; and
(c) the first Tuesday in August of each year; and
(d) the Tuesday following the first Monday in November of each year.
(e) In addition to the elections specified in paragraphs (a) through (d) of this subsection, an emergency election may be called upon motion of the governing board of a political subdivision. An emergency exists when there is a great public calamity, such as an extraordinary fire, flood, storm, epidemic, or other disaster, or if it is necessary to do emergency work to prepare for a national or local defense, or it is necessary to do emergency work to safeguard life, health or property. Such a special election, if conducted by the county clerk, shall be conducted at the expense of the political subdivision submitting the question.
(2) Candidates for office elected in February, May or August shall take office on the date specified in the certificate of election but not more than sixty (60) days following the election.
(3) Candidates for office elected in November shall take office as provided in the constitution, or on January 1, next succeeding the November election.
(4) The governing board of each political subdivision subject to the provisions of this section, which, prior to January 1, 1994, conducted an election for members of that governing board on a date other than a date permitted in subsection (1) of this section, shall establish as the election date for that political subdivision the date authorized in subsection (1) of this section which falls nearest the date on which elections were previously conducted, unless another date is established by law.
(5) The secretary of state is authorized to provide such assistance as necessary, and to prescribe any needed rules, regulations or interpretations for the conduct of election authorized under the provisions of this section.
(6) School districts governed by title 33, Idaho Code, but not including community colleges governed by chapter 21, title 33, Idaho Code, and water districts governed by chapter 6, title 42, Idaho Code, are exempt from the provisions of this section.
(7) Initiative, referendum and recall elections conducted by any political subdivision shall be held on the nearest date authorized in subsection (1) of this section which falls more than forty-five (45) days after the clerk of the political subdivision orders that such initiative, referendum or recall election shall be held.
34-106. Limitation upon elections. [effective january 1, 2011.] On and after January 1, 2011, notwithstanding any other provisions of the law to the contrary, there shall be no more than two (2) elections conducted in any county in any calendar year, except as provided in this section, and except that elections to fill vacancies in the United States house of representatives shall be held as provided in the governor's proclamation.
(1) The dates on which elections may be conducted are:
(a) The third Tuesday in May of each year; and
(b) The Tuesday following the first Monday in November of each year.
(c) In addition to the elections specified in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subsection (1), an emergency election may be called upon motion of the governing board of a political subdivision. An emergency exists when there is a great public calamity, such as an extraordinary fire, flood, storm, epidemic, or other disaster, or if it is necessary to do emergency work to prepare for a national or local defense, or it is necessary to do emergency work to safeguard life, health or property. Such a special election, if conducted by the county clerk, shall be conducted at the expense of the political subdivision submitting the question.
(2) Candidates for office elected in May shall take office on the date specified in the certificate of election but not more than sixty (60) days following the election.
(3) Candidates for office elected in November shall take office as provided in the constitution, or on January 1, next succeeding the November election.
(4) The governing board of each political subdivision subject to the provisions of this section, which, prior to January 1, 2011, conducted an election for members of that governing board on a date other than a date permitted in subsection (1) of this section, shall establish as the election date for that political subdivision the date authorized in subsection (1) of this section which falls nearest the date on which elections were previously conducted, unless another date is established by law.
(5) The secretary of state is authorized to provide such assistance as necessary, and to prescribe any needed rules or interpretations for the conduct of election authorized under the provisions of this section.
(6) Water districts governed by chapter 6, title 42, Idaho Code, are exempt from the provisions of this section.
(7) Community colleges governed by chapter 21, title 33, Idaho Code, and school districts are subject to the limitations specified in subsection (1) of this section, except that school districts may also hold an election on the second Tuesday in March of each year and on the last Tuesday in August of each year on bonded indebtedness and property tax levy questions.
* * *