2010 Idaho Code
TITLE 31 COUNTIES AND COUNTY LAW
CHAPTER 32 FEES
31-3201A COURT FEES.
TITLE 31
COUNTIES AND COUNTY LAW
CHAPTER 32
FEES
31-3201A. Court fees. The clerk of the district court in addition to the fees and charges imposed by chapter 20, title 1, Idaho Code, and in addition to the fee levied by chapter 2, title 73, Idaho Code, shall charge, demand and receive the following fees for services rendered by him in discharging the duties imposed upon him by law:
* * *
(iv) Demands for bond before a personal representative is appointed in probate;
(v) Petitions for sterilization;
(vi) Petitions for judicial consent to abortion;
(vii) Registration of trusts and renunciations;
(viii) Petitions for leave to compromise the disputed claim of a minor;
(ix) Petitions for a civil protection order or to enforce a foreign civil protection order pursuant to chapter 63, title 39, Idaho Code;
(x) Objections to the appointment of a guardian filed by a minor or an incapacitated person;
(xi) Proceedings to suspend a license for nonpayment of child support pursuant to section 7-1405, Idaho Code;
(xii) Proceedings under the uniform post-conviction procedure act as provided in chapter 49, title 19, Idaho Code;
(xiii) Filings of a custody decree from another state;
(xiv) Filings of any answer after an initial appearance fee has been paid.
The filing fee of fifty dollars ($50.00) shall be distributed as follows: seventeen dollars ($17.00) of such filing fee shall be paid to the county treasurer for deposit in the district court fund of the county; ten dollars ($10.00) of such filing fee shall be paid to the county treasurer who shall, within five (5) days after the end of the month, pay such fees to the state treasurer for deposit into the ISTARS technology fund; seventeen dollars ($17.00) of such filing fee shall be paid to the county treasurer who shall pay such fees to the state treasurer for deposit in accordance with subsection (15) of this section; and six dollars ($6.00) of such filing fee shall be paid to the county treasurer who shall, within five (5) days after the end of the month, pay such fees to the state treasurer for deposit in the senior magistrate judges fund.
(2) Felonies and misdemeanors. A fee of seventeen dollars and fifty cents ($17.50) shall be paid, but not in advance, by each person found guilty of any felony or misdemeanor, except when the court orders such fee waived because the person is indigent and unable to pay such fee. If the magistrate court facilities are provided by the county, five dollars ($5.00) of such fee shall be paid to the county treasurer for deposit in the district court fund of the county; and twelve dollars and fifty cents ($12.50) of such fee shall be paid to the county treasurer who shall pay such fees to the state treasurer for deposit in accordance with subsection (15) of this section. If the magistrate court facilities are provided by a city, five dollars ($5.00) of such fee shall be paid to the city treasurer for deposit in the city general fund, two dollars and fifty cents ($2.50) of such fee shall be paid to the city treasurer for deposit in the city capital facilities fund for the construction, remodeling and support of magistrate court facilities, and ten dollars ($10.00) of such fee shall be paid to the county treasurer who shall pay such fees to the state treasurer for deposit in accordance with subsection (15) of this section.
(3) Infractions. A fee of sixteen dollars and fifty cents ($16.50) shall be paid, but not in advance, by each person found to have committed an infraction or any minor traffic, conservation or ordinance violation; provided that the judge or magistrate may in his or her discretion consolidate separate nonmoving traffic offenses into one (1) offense for purposes of assessing such fee. If the magistrate court facilities are provided by the county, five dollars ($5.00) of such fee shall be paid to the county treasurer for deposit in the district court fund of the county; and eleven dollars and fifty cents ($11.50) of such fee shall be paid to the county treasurer, who shall pay such fees to the state treasurer for deposit in accordance with subsection (15) of this section. If the magistrate court facilities are provided by a city, five dollars ($5.00) of such fee shall be paid to the city treasurer for deposit in the city general fund, two dollars and fifty cents ($2.50) of such fee shall be paid to the city treasurer for deposit in the city capital facilities fund for the construction, remodeling and support of magistrate court facilities, and nine dollars ($9.00) of such fee shall be paid to the county treasurer who shall pay such fees to the state treasurer for deposit in accordance with subsection (15) of this section.
(4) Initial appearance other than plaintiff. A fee of thirty dollars ($30.00) shall be paid for any filing constituting the initial appearance by a party, except the plaintiff, in any civil action in the district court or in the magistrate's division of the district court, except small claims. If two (2) or more parties are making their initial appearance in the same filing, then only one (1) filing fee shall be collected. Of such fee, four dollars ($4.00) shall be paid to the county treasurer for deposit in the district court fund of the county; ten dollars ($10.00) of such fee shall be paid to the county treasurer who shall, within five (5) days after the end of the month, pay such fees to the state treasurer for deposit into the ISTARS technology fund; ten dollars ($10.00) of such fee shall be paid to the county treasurer who shall pay such fees to the state treasurer for deposit in accordance with subsection (15) of this section; and six dollars ($6.00) of such fee shall be paid to the county treasurer who shall, within five (5) days after the end of the month, pay such fees to the state treasurer for deposit in the senior magistrate judges fund.
* * *