2010 Idaho Code
TITLE 16 JUVENILE PROCEEDINGS
CHAPTER 16 CHILD PROTECTIVE ACT
16-1621 CASE PLAN HEARING.
TITLE 16
JUVENILE PROCEEDINGS
CHAPTER 16
CHILD PROTECTIVE ACT
16-1621. Case plan hearing. (1) The department shall prepare a written case plan in every case in which the child is determined to be within the jurisdiction of the court, including cases in which the parent(s) is incarcerated. The case plan shall be filed with the court no later than sixty (60) days from the date the child was removed from the home or thirty (30) days after the adjudicatory hearing, whichever occurs first. Copies of the case plan shall be delivered to the parents and other legal guardians, the guardian ad litem and attorney for the child. Within five (5) days of filing the plan, the court shall hold a planning hearing to determine whether to adopt, reject or modify the case plan proposed by the department.
(2) Notice of the case plan hearing shall be provided to the parents, legal guardians, guardians ad litem and foster parents. Although foster parents are provided notice of this hearing, they are not parties to the child protective act action.
(3) The case plan shall set forth reasonable efforts which will be made to make it possible for the child to return to his home and shall concurrently include a plan setting forth reasonable efforts to place the child for adoption, with a legal guardian, or in another approved permanent placement. Whenever possible, the child’s connections to the community, including individuals with a significant relationship to the child, religious organizations and community activities, will be maintained through the transition. The plan shall state with specificity the role of the department toward each parent.
(4) The case plan, as approved by the court, shall be entered into the record as an order of the court. In the absence of a finding of aggravated circumstances as provided for in section 16-1619(6)(d), Idaho Code, the court’s order shall provide that reasonable efforts shall be made to reunify the family in a timely manner in accordance with the case plan or in the alternative to complete the steps necessary to finalize the permanent placement of the child.