2012 Hawaii Revised Statutes
TITLE 17. MOTOR AND OTHER VEHICLES
290. Abandoned Vehicles
290-1 Disposition by counties of certain abandoned vehicles.
HI Rev Stat § 290-1 (2012) What's This?
§290-1 Disposition by counties of certain abandoned vehicles. (a) The counties may cause vehicles that have been abandoned to be taken into custody and disposed of. For the purposes of this subsection, a vehicle is "abandoned" if it is defined to be abandoned by an ordinance of the county in which the vehicle is located. In the absence of such an ordinance, a vehicle is "abandoned" if it is left unattended for a continuous period of more than twenty-four hours and it is unlawfully parked on any public highway or other public property or private lands defined as a setback, shoulder, easement, or right of way that is adjacent to or part of a public highway. The mayors of the several counties may designate an agency within their counties to carry out the functions and requirements of this section. The term "agency" means any office, department, or other governmental unit of the county.
(b) The Hawaii public housing authority may cause vehicles that have been abandoned on any public housing property owned, managed, or administered by the Hawaii public housing authority to be taken into custody and disposed of. For the purposes of this subsection, a vehicle is "abandoned" if it is left unattended for a continuous period of more than twenty-four hours after a notice is conspicuously posted on the vehicle that the vehicle is subject to disposal pursuant to this subsection.
(c) At the request of the landowner, a county may cause vehicles to be taken into custody and disposed of that have been abandoned on roads for which dedication to the State or county is pending. For purposes of this subsection, a vehicle is deemed abandoned if it is left unattended for a continuous period of more than twenty-four hours after a notice is conspicuously posted on the vehicle stating that the vehicle is subject to disposal pursuant to this subsection. [L 1949, c 194, pt of §1; RL 1955, pt of §138-32; am L 1967, c 267, pt of §1; HRS §290-1; am L 1984, c 261, §1; am L 1992, c 238, §1; am L 1997, c 350, §14; am L 2005, c 162, §1 and c 196, §26; am L 2006, c 180, §16; am L 2009, c 193, §§1, 4]