2009 Hawaii Code
Volume 14
TITLE 37 - HAWAII PENAL CODE
CHAPTER 708 - OFFENSES AGAINST PROPERTY RIGHTS
§708-8251 - Arson in the first degree.
[Part XIII.]  ARSON
Cross References
  Special sentencing considerations for arson; other actions not prohibited, see §706-606.2.
     [§708-8251]  Arson in the first degree.  (1)  A person commits the offense of arson in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly sets fire to or causes to be burned property and:
    (a)   Knowingly places another person in danger of death or bodily injury; or
    (b)   Knowingly or recklessly damages the property of another, without the other's consent, in an amount exceeding $20,000.
     (2)  Arson in the first degree is a class A felony. [L 2006, c 181, pt of §1]