2020 Georgia Code
Title 21 - Elections
Chapter 4 - Recall of Public Officers
Cross references.
- Recall of public officials holding elective office, Ga. Const. 1983, Art. II, Sec. II, Para. IV.
Special elections and primaries generally, § 21-2-540 et seq.
Editor's notes.
- Former Chapter 4 of Title 21, known as the "Public Officer's Recall Act" was declared unconstitutional in the case of Mitchell v. Wilkerson, 258 Ga. 608, 372 S.E.2d 432 (1988). That chapter consisted of Code Sections21-4-1 through21-4-19 and was derived from Ga. L. 1979, p. 1612; Ga. L. 1980, p. 1436; Ga. L. 1982, p. 1512; Ga. L. 1982, p. 1653; Ga. L. 1983, p. 140; Ga. L. 1983, p. 884; Ga. L. 1984, p. 133; Ga. L. 1987, p. 34; and Ga. L. 1987, p. 896.
Ga. L. 1989, p. 1721, § 2, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval and shall be applicable to every public official who holds elective office on or after the effective date of this Act. The provisions of this Act shall apply with respect to an incumbent public official where the act or omission constituting grounds for recall, as specified in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (7) of Code Section 21-4-3, occurred in a previous term of office but was withheld from public knowledge or public disclosure until subsequent to the general election at which the incumbent was last elected, provided that an application for a recall petition is filed within 12 months after such general election." This Act became effective April 19, 1989.