2020 Georgia Code
Title 21 - Elections
Chapter 2 - Elections and Primaries Generally
Article 6 - Registration of Voters
Cross references.
- Exceptions to right to register and vote, Ga. Const. 1983, Art. II, Sec. I, Para. III.
Penalties for offenses relating to voter registration, §§ 21-2-561,21-2-562.
Editor's notes.
- Ga. L. 1994, p. 1443, § 3, effective January 1, 1995, repealed the Code sections formerly codified at this article and enacted a new article. The former article consisted of Code Sections21-2-210 through21-2-246 and was based on Orig. Code 1863, § 1227; Code 1868, § 1308; Code 1873, § 1281; Code 1882, § 1281; Ga. L. 1894, p. 115, §§ 2, 6-8, 10-12, 14; Ga. L. 1895, p. 115, § 3; Civil Code 1895, §§ 34, 36, 41, 42, 48-50, 52-54, 56-58, 60, 63, 64; Ga. L. 1897, p. 95, § 1; Ga. L. 1899, p. 21, § 1; Ga. L. 1908, p. 58, §§ 1, 4-10; Civil Code 1910, §§ 36, 38, 41, 42, 49, 50, 52, 54-56, 58, 59, 61, 63-66, 68, 70, 71, 73, 74; Ga. L. 1911, p. 167, § 2; Ga. L. 1913, p. 115, §§ 1, 3; Code 1933, §§ 34-103, 34-106 - 34-108, 34-115, 34-203, 34-204, 34-301, 34-303, 34-401, 34-402, 34-404, 34-405, 34-407, 34-408, 34-602 - 34-605, 34-801, 34-803, 34-804, 34-1001, 34-1101; Ga. L. 1943, p. 353, § 3; Ga. L. 1949, p. 1204, §§ 6-11, 13-20, 23, 24, 26, 28-36, 39, 41, 42, 45, 48, 53, 54; Ga. L. 1950, p. 126, § 8; Ga. L. 1955, p. 344, § 1; Ga. L. 1957, p. 385, § 1; Ga. L. 1958, p. 269, §§ 2-8, 10-17, 20-31, 33, 35, 36, 39, 41, 43, 44; Ga. L. 1959, p. 182, § 1; Ga. L. 1960, p. 257, § 1; Ga. L. 1960, p. 955, § 1; Ga. L. 1961, p. 56, § 1; Ga. L. 1961, p. 162, § 1; Ga. L. 1961, p. 164, § 1; Ga. L. 1963, p. 73, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1964, Ex. Sess., p. 26, § 1; Code 1933, §§ 34-601 - 34-607, 34-609 - 34-617, 34-619 - 34-636; Ga. L. 1968, p. 847, § 1; Ga. L. 1968, p. 871, §§ 1-4, 4a; Ga. L. 1969, p. 285, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1969, p. 329, §§ 5a, 7; Ga. L. 1970, p. 383, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1971, p. 270, § 1; Ga. L. 1971, Ex. Sess., p. 61, §§ 1-7; Ga. L. 1974, p. 95, §§ 1-6; Ga. L. 1975, p. 803, §§ 1-4; Ga. L. 1976, p. 457, §§ 1-4; Ga. L. 1976, p. 468, § 1; Ga. L. 1976, p. 473, § 1; Code 1933, § 34-626.1; Ga. L. 1977, p. 1053, § 2; Ga. L. 1978, p. 1004, §§ 6-13, 24, 36; Code 1933, § 34-608; Ga. L. 1978, p. 1023, § 1; Ga. L. 1978, p. 1035, § 1; Ga. L. 1979, p. 955, § 2; Ga. L. 1979, p. 962, § 1; Ga. L. 1979, p. 1080, § 1; Ga. L. 1980, p. 1256, §§ 1, 6; Ga. L. 1981, p. 1238, §§ 4-6; Ga. L. 1981, p. 1718, §§ 2, 3; Ga. L. 1981, p. 1798, §§ 1-3; Code 1981, §§ 21-2-210 - 21-246; Ga. L. 1982, p. 3, § 21; Ga. L. 1982, p. 442, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1982, p. 688, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1982, p. 850, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1982, p. 1292, §§ 3-7; Ga. L. 1982, p. 1512, § 5; Ga. L. 1982, p. 2107, §§ 21-23; Ga. L. 1983, p. 140, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1983, p. 786, § 2; Ga. L. 1983, p. 930, §§ 5, 6; Ga. L. 1984, p. 1, §§ 2-5; Ga. L. 1984, p. 133, § 1; Ga. L. 1984, p. 635, § 1; Ga. L. 1984, p. 677, § 1; Ga. L. 1984, p. 694, § 1; Ga. L. 1984, p. 922, § 1; Ga. L. 1984, p. 1372, § 1; Ga. L. 1984, p. 1430, § 1; Ga. L. 1984, p. 1490, §§ 1, 2; Code 1981, § 21-2-232.1; Ga. L. 1985, p. 206, § 1; Ga. L. 1985, p. 496, §§ 7-12; Code 1981, § 21-2-232.2; Ga. L. 1985, p. 632, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1985, p. 1236, § 1; Ga. L. 1985, p. 1318, §§ 1, 2; Ga. L. 1986, p. 32, § 1; Ga. L. 1986, p. 382, §§ 2, 3; Ga. L. 1986, p. 772, § 2; Ga. L. 1986, p. 932, §§ 1-4; Ga. L. 1986, p. 1028, § 1; Ga. L. 1987, p. 351, § 1; Ga. L. 1987, p. 417, §§ 2, 3; Ga. L. 1987, p. 1360, § 12; Ga. L. 1988, p. 639, § 1; Ga. L. 1988, p. 647, § 1; Ga. L. 1988, p. 752, §§ 1-5; Ga. L. 1988, p. 926, § 1; Ga. L. 1988, p. 928, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 10, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 659, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 661, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 662, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 849, § 1; Ga. L. 1989, p. 1082, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 143, §§ 1, 1A, 2; Ga. L. 1990, p. 243, §§ 5, 6; Ga. L. 1990, p. 1238, § 1; Ga. L. 1990, p. 1282, § 1; Ga. L. 1991, p. 133, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 56, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 1060, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 1231, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 1815, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 2048, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 2051, § 1; Ga. L. 1992, p. 2345, § 1; Ga. L. 1993, p. 118, § 1; Ga. L. 1993, p. 617, §§ 6, 7; Ga. L. 1994, p. 237, § 2; Ga. L. 1994, p. 1406, §§ 10-18.
Ga. L. 1994, p. 1443, § 28, not codified by the General Assembly, provides: "This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval [April 15, 1994] for the purpose of authorizing the Secretary of State to design and distribute such forms and materials and to develop, procure, and install such computer hardware and software as are required under the provisions of this Act and to exercise such administrative authority as such officer deems necessary and proper for the implementation of this Act. For all other purposes, this Act shall become effective January 1, 1995."