2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 44 - PROPERTY
CHAPTER 6 - ESTATES
ARTICLE 8 - JOINT TENANCY WITH SURVIVORSHIP
§ 44-6-190 - Creating joint tenancy with survivorship; severance; effect of Code section on other laws
O.C.G.A. 44-6-190 (2010)
(a) Deeds and other instruments of title, including any instrument in which one person conveys to himself and one or more other persons, any instrument in which two or more persons convey to themselves or to themselves and another or others, and wills, taking effect after January 1, 1977, may create a joint interest with survivorship in two or more persons. Any instrument of title in favor of two or more persons shall be construed to create interests in common without survivorship between or among the owners unless the instrument expressly refers to the takers as "joint tenants," "joint tenants and not as tenants in common," or "joint tenants with survivorship" or as taking "jointly with survivorship." Any instrument using one of the forms of expression referred to in the preceding sentence or language essentially the same as one of these forms of expression shall create a joint tenancy estate or interest that may be severed as to the interest of any owner by the recording of an instrument which results in his lifetime transfer of all or a part of his interest; provided, however, that, if all persons owning joint tenant interests in a property join in the same recorded lifetime transfer, no severance shall occur.
(b) Neither this Code section nor Code Section 44-6-120 shall be construed to repeal, modify, or limit in any way either Code Section 14-5-8, relative to joint tenancy of shares and securities of corporations, or Article 8 of Chapter 1 of Title 7, relative to multiple-party accounts in financial institutions, or any other law relative to multiple-party accounts in financial institutions. Neither this Code section nor Code Section 44-6-120 shall apply to any document, transaction, or right to which Code Section 14-5-8 applies or to multiple-party deposit accounts in any financial institution.