2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 43 - PROFESSIONS AND BUSINESSES
CHAPTER 26 - NURSES
ARTICLE 1 - GEORGIA REGISTERED PROFESSIONAL NURSE PRACTICE ACT
§ 43-26-7 - Requirements for licensure as registered professional nurse; requirements for nontraditional nursing education program
O.C.G.A. 43-26-7 (2010)
(a) Any applicant who meets the requirements of this Code section shall be eligible for licensure as a registered professional nurse.
(b) An applicant for licensure by examination shall:
(1) Submit a completed written application and fee;
(2) (A) Have graduated from an approved nursing education program, as defined in Code Section 43-26-3; or
(B) (i) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, have graduated from a nontraditional nursing education program approved by the board which meets the requirements in subsection (e) of this Code section; and
(ii) (I) If entered the nontraditional nursing education program as a licensed practical nurse with at least three years of clinical experience in a health care facility as a licensed practical nurse whose academic education as a licensed practical nurse included clinical training in pediatrics, obstetrics and gynecology, medical-surgical, and mental illness, have completed a 350 hour postgraduate preceptorship arranged by the applicant under the oversight of a registered professional nurse where such applicant is transitioned from the role of a licensed practical nurse to a registered professional nurse. The preceptorship shall have prior approval of the board and successful completion of the preceptorship shall be verified in writing by the preceptor; or
(II) If entered the nontraditional nursing education program as (1) a military medical corpsman or paramedic or (2) a licensed practical nurse with less than three years of clinical experience in a health care facility as a licensed practical nurse whose academic training as a licensed practical nurse did not include clinical training in pediatrics, obstetrics and gynecology, medical-surgical, and mental illness, have completed a 700 hour postgraduate preceptorship arranged by the applicant under the oversight of a registered professional nurse and approved by the board. Such preceptorship shall include clinical practice in a health care facility in pediatrics, obstetrics and gynecology, medical-surgical, mental illness, and transition into the role of a registered professional nurse. The preceptorship shall have prior approval of the board and successful completion of the preceptorship shall be verified in writing by the preceptor.
Applicants who, before July 1, 2008, entered a nontraditional nursing education program which meets the requirements of subsection (e) of this Code section and complete such program no later than June 30, 2011, shall be deemed to meet the criteria of this paragraph; provided, however, that the board shall have the discretion to require additional clinical hours of experience of applicants who (i) did not enter the nontraditional nursing education program as a licensed practical nurse, or (ii) entered the nontraditional nursing education program as a licensed practical nurse but does not have at least one year of clinical experience in a health care facility as a licensed practical nurse, if such applicant's clinical experience is deemed lacking by the board;
(3) Pass a board recognized licensing examination; provided, however, that such examination may not be taken prior to graduation from the approved nursing education program. In no way shall the passage of such examination by a graduate of a nontraditional nursing education program who does not meet the other requirements of this subsection be construed to authorize such individual to practice nursing, to require the board to license such individual as a registered professional nurse other than to issue in its sole discretion a temporary permit pursuant to Code Section 43-26-8, or to be endorsed from another state as a registered professional nurse;
(4) Have satisfactory results from a fingerprint record check report conducted by the Georgia Crime Information Center and the Federal Bureau of Investigation, as determined by the board. Application for a license under this Code section shall constitute express consent and authorization for the board or its representative to perform a criminal background check. Each applicant who submits an application to the board for licensure by examination agrees to provide the board with any and all information necessary to run a criminal background check, including, but not limited to, classifiable sets of fingerprints. The applicant shall be responsible for all fees associated with the performance of such background check; and
(5) Meet such other criteria as established by the board.
(c) An applicant for licensure by endorsement shall:
(1) Submit a completed written application and fee;
(2) (A) Have passed a board recognized licensing examination following graduation from an approved nursing education program, as defined in Code Section 43-26-3; or
(B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, have graduated from a nontraditional nursing education program approved by the board which meets the requirements in subsection (e) of this Code section;
(3) Submit verification of initial and current licensure in any other licensing jurisdiction administering a board recognized licensing examination;
(4) (A) Have practiced nursing as a registered professional nurse for a period of time as determined by the board or have graduated from a nursing education program within the four years immediately preceding the date of the application;
(B) If graduated from a nontraditional nursing education program, have practiced nursing as a registered professional nurse in a health care facility for at least one year in the three years preceding the date of the application and such practice is documented by the applicant and approved by the board;
* * *