2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 43 - PROFESSIONS AND BUSINESSES
CHAPTER 26 - NURSES
ARTICLE 1 - GEORGIA REGISTERED PROFESSIONAL NURSE PRACTICE ACT
§ 43-26-7 - Requirements for licensure as registered professional nurse; requirements for nontraditional nursing education program
O.C.G.A. 43-26-7 (2010)
(a) Any applicant who meets the requirements of this Code section shall be eligible for licensure as a registered professional nurse.
(b) An applicant for licensure by examination shall:
(1) Submit a completed written application and fee;
(2) (A) Have graduated from an approved nursing education program, as defined in Code Section 43-26-3; or
(B) (i) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, have graduated from a nontraditional nursing education program approved by the board which meets the requirements in subsection (e) of this Code section; and
(ii) (I) If entered the nontraditional nursing education program as a licensed practical nurse with at least three years of clinical experience in a health care facility as a licensed practical nurse whose academic education as a licensed practical nurse included clinical training in pediatrics, obstetrics and gynecology, medical-surgical, and mental illness, have completed a 350 hour postgraduate preceptorship arranged by the applicant under the oversight of a registered professional nurse where such applicant is transitioned from the role of a licensed practical nurse to a registered professional nurse. The preceptorship shall have prior approval of the board and successful completion of the preceptorship shall be verified in writing by the preceptor; or
(II) If entered the nontraditional nursing education program as (1) a military medical corpsman or paramedic or (2) a licensed practical nurse with less than three years of clinical experience in a health care facility as a licensed practical nurse whose academic training as a licensed practical nurse did not include clinical training in pediatrics, obstetrics and gynecology, medical-surgical, and mental illness, have completed a 700 hour postgraduate preceptorship arranged by the applicant under the oversight of a registered professional nurse and approved by the board. Such preceptorship shall include clinical practice in a health care facility in pediatrics, obstetrics and gynecology, medical-surgical, mental illness, and transition into the role of a registered professional nurse. The preceptorship shall have prior approval of the board and successful completion of the preceptorship shall be verified in writing by the preceptor.
* * *