2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 34 - LABOR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
CHAPTER 8 - EMPLOYMENT SECURITY
ARTICLE 7 - BENEFITS
§ 34-8-196 - Determination of eligibility for benefits of persons performing certain services; eligibility for benefits of aliens performing services
O.C.G.A. 34-8-196 (2010)
(a) Benefits based on service in educational institutions. Benefits based on service in employment as defined in subsections (h) and (i) of Code Section 34-8-35 shall be payable in the same amount, on the same terms, and subject to the same conditions as compensation payable on the basis of other services subject to this chapter, except as otherwise provided in this Code section:
(1) With respect to services performed in an instructional, research, or principal administrative capacity for any educational institution, including those operated by the United States government or any of its instrumentalities, divisions, or agencies, benefits shall not be paid during periods of unemployment if services were performed in the prior year, term, or vacation period and there is a contract or a reasonable assurance of returning to work for an educational institution immediately following the period of unemployment. Such periods of unemployment include those occurring:
(A) Between two successive academic terms or years;
(B) During an established and customary vacation period or holiday recess;
(C) During the time period covered by an agreement that provides instead for a similar period between two regular but not successive terms; or
(D) During a period of paid sabbatical leave provided for in the individual's contract; and
(2) With respect to services performed in any other capacity with any educational institution, including those operated by the United States government or any of its instrumentalities, divisions, or agencies, benefits shall not be paid during periods of unemployment if services were performed in the prior year, term, or vacation period and there is a reasonable assurance of returning to work for an educational institution immediately following the period of unemployment. If compensation is denied pursuant to this paragraph to an individual, however, and that individual is not offered an opportunity to perform services for the educational institution following the unemployed period, such individual shall be entitled to retroactive payment for each week during that period of unemployment a timely claim was filed and benefits were denied solely by reason of this paragraph. Such periods of unemployment include those occurring:
(A) Between two successive academic years or terms; or
(B) During an established and customary vacation period or holiday recess; and
(3) Benefits shall not be paid as specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection to any individual for any week of unemployment if the individual performs such services in an educational institution while in the employ of an educational service agency. For the purposes of this paragraph, the term "educational service agency" means a governmental agency or governmental entity that is established and operated exclusively for the purpose of providing such services to one or more educational institutions.
(b) Benefits based on services in professional sports. Benefits shall not be paid to an individual on the basis of any services substantially all of which consist of participating in professional sports or athletic events or of training or preparing to so participate for any week which begins during the period between two successive sport seasons or similar periods if such individual performed such services in the first of such seasons or similar periods and there is a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform such services in the later of such seasons or similar periods.
(c) Benefits based on services performed by aliens. (1) Benefits shall not be paid to an individual based on services performed by an alien unless such alien was lawfully admitted for permanent residence at the time such services were performed, was lawfully present for purposes of performing such services, or was permanently residing in the United States under color of law at the time such services were performed.
(2) Any data or information required of individuals applying for benefits to determine whether benefits are payable because of their alien status shall be uniformly required from all applicants for benefits.
(3) In the case of an individual whose application for benefits would otherwise be approved, no determination that benefits to such individual are not payable because of the individual's alien status shall be made except upon a preponderance of the evidence.
(d) As used in this Code section, the term "reasonable assurance" means a written, verbal, or implied agreement between an employer and its employee that such employee will be returned to employment following the period of unemployment.