2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 33 - INSURANCE
CHAPTER 21 - HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATIONS
§ 33-21-23 - Confidentiality of medical information; claim of privileges by organizations
O.C.G.A. 33-21-23 (2010)
(a) Any data or information pertaining to the diagnosis, treatment, or health of any enrollee or applicant obtained from the person or from any provider by any health maintenance organization shall be held in confidence and shall not be disclosed to any person except to the extent that it may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter; or upon the express consent of the enrollee or applicant; or pursuant to statute or court order for the production of evidence or the discovery of evidence; or in the event of claim or litigation between the person and the health maintenance organization wherein such data or information is pertinent.
(b) A health maintenance organization shall be entitled to claim any statutory privileges against such disclosure which the provider who furnished the information to the health maintenance organization is entitled to claim.