2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 31 - HEALTH
CHAPTER 8 - CARE AND PROTECTION OF INDIGENT AND ELDERLY PATIENTS
ARTICLE 4 - REPORTING ABUSE OR EXPLOITATION OF RESIDENTS IN LONG-TERM CARE FACILITIES
§ 31-8-82 - Reporting abuse or exploitation; records
O.C.G.A. 31-8-82 (2010)
(a) Any:
(1) Administrator, manager, physician, nurse, nurse's aide, orderly, or other employee in a hospital or facility;
(2) Medical examiner, dentist, osteopath, optometrist, chiropractor, podiatrist, social worker, coroner, clergyman, police officer, pharmacist, physical therapist, or psychologist; or
(3) Employee of a public or private agency engaged in professional services to residents or responsible for inspection of long-term care facilities
who has knowledge that any resident or former resident has been abused or exploited while residing in a long-term care facility shall immediately make a report as described in subsection (c) of this Code section by telephone or in person to the department. In the event that an immediate report to the department is not possible, the person shall make the report to the appropriate law enforcement agency. Such person shall also make a written report to the department within 24 hours after making the initial report.
(b) Any other person who has knowledge that a resident or former resident has been abused or exploited while residing in a facility may report or cause a report to be made to the department or the appropriate law enforcement agency.
(c) A report of suspected abuse or exploitation shall include the following:
(1) The name and address of the person making the report unless such person is not required to make a report;
(2) The name and address of the resident or former resident;
(3) The name and address of the facility;
(4) The nature and extent of any injuries or the condition resulting from the suspected abuse or exploitation;
(5) The suspected cause of the abuse or exploitation; and
(6) Any other information which the reporter believes might be helpful in determining the cause of the resident's injuries or condition and in determining the identity of the person or persons responsible for the abuse or exploitation.
(d) Upon receipt of a report of abuse or exploitation, the department may notify the appropriate law enforcement agency. In the event a report is made directly to a law enforcement agency, under subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section, that agency shall immediately notify the department.
(e) The department shall maintain accurate records which shall include all reports of abuse or exploitation, the results of all investigations and administrative or judicial proceedings, and a summary of actions taken to assist the resident.