2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 31 - HEALTH
CHAPTER 11 - EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES
ARTICLE 3 - PERSONNEL
§ 31-11-55 - Services which may be rendered by certified cardiac technicians and trainees
O.C.G.A. 31-11-55 (2010)
(a) Upon certification by the department, cardiac technicians may do any of the following:
(1) Render first-aid and resuscitation services;
(2) Upon the order of a duly licensed physician and as recommended by the Emergency Health Services Advisory Council and approved by the department:
(A) Perform cardiopulmonary resuscitation and defibrillation in a pulseless, nonbreathing patient;
(B) Administer approved intravenous solutions;
(C) Administer parenteral injections of antiarrhythmic agents, vagolytic agents, chronotropic agents, alkalizing agents, analgesic agents, and vasopressor agents; and
(D) Perform pulmonary ventilation by esophageal airway and endotracheal intubation.
(b) While in training preparatory to becoming certified, cardiac technician trainees may perform any of the functions specified in this Code section under the direct supervision of a duly licensed physician or a registered nurse.