2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 24 - EVIDENCE
CHAPTER 4 - PROOF GENERALLY
ARTICLE 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 24-4-8 - Number of witnesses required generally; exceptions; effect of corroboration
O.C.G.A. 24-4-8 (2010)
The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact. However, in certain cases, including prosecutions for treason, prosecutions for perjury, and felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness is not sufficient. Nevertheless, corroborating circumstances may dispense with the necessity for the testimony of a second witness, except in prosecutions for treason.