2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 19 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
CHAPTER 3 - MARRIAGE GENERALLY
ARTICLE 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 19-3-5 - What marriages void; legitimacy of issue; effect of later ratification
O.C.G.A. 19-3-5 (2010)
(a) Marriages of persons unable to contract, unwilling to contract, or fraudulently induced to contract shall be void. However, the issue of such a marriage born before the marriage is annulled and declared void by a competent court shall be legitimate.
(b) In the case of persons unwilling to contract or fraudulently induced to do so, a subsequent consent and ratification of the marriage, freely and voluntarily made, accompanied by cohabitation as husband and wife shall render the marriage valid. In the case of a marriage void on one of the grounds specified in paragraphs (1) through (3) of Code Section 19-3-2, after removal of the impediment to marriage, a subsequent free and voluntary consent and ratification of the marriage accompanied by cohabitation as husband and wife shall likewise render the marriage valid.