2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 19 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
CHAPTER 13 - FAMILY VIOLENCE
ARTICLE 1 - GRANTING OF RELIEF BY SUPERIOR COURTS
§ 19-13-1 - "Family violence" defined
O.C.G.A. 19-13-1 (2010)
As used in this article, the term "family violence" means the occurrence of one or more of the following acts between past or present spouses, persons who are parents of the same child, parents and children, stepparents and stepchildren, foster parents and foster children, or other persons living or formerly living in the same household:
(1) Any felony; or
(2) Commission of offenses of battery, simple battery, simple assault, assault, stalking, criminal damage to property, unlawful restraint, or criminal trespass.
The term "family violence" shall not be deemed to include reasonable discipline administered by a parent to a child in the form of corporal punishment, restraint, or detention.