2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 19 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
CHAPTER 11 - ENFORCEMENT OF DUTY OF SUPPORT
ARTICLE 1 - CHILD SUPPORT RECOVERY ACT
§ 19-11-39 - Computerized central case registry for support orders
O.C.G.A. 19-11-39 (2010)
(a) The department shall create by contract, cooperative agreement, or otherwise a computerized central case registry for all support orders entered by any court or administrative tribunal of this state. All IV-D agency orders as well as those not within the IV-D agency shall be registered in this data base. The department may enter into a cooperative agreement with the Administrative Office of the Courts so as to obtain information needed to create and maintain the state registry of orders as required by federal law.
(b) The registry of orders shall include the following information for each case: the full names of each party and minor child, the date of birth and social security number for each such person, the last known address for each person at the time the order was entered, the name of the county in which the order was entered, any and all case identification numbers, including civil action filing numbers and IV-D agency assigned case numbers, and any such information as may be later required under federal law.
(c) In any case handled by the IV-D agency, the registry shall include payment records as well as the amount of child support liens. The payment record shall include: (1) the amount of monthly or other periodic support owed under the order and other amounts including arrearages, interest or late payment penalties, and fees due or overdue under the order; (2) any amount described in item (1) of this subsection that has been collected; (3) the distribution of such collected accounts; (4) the birth date of any child for whom the order requires the provision of support; and (5) the amount of any lien imposed with respect to a child support order.
(d) The state agency operating the state case registry shall promptly establish and update, maintain, and regularly monitor case records in the state case registry with respect to which services are being provided by the IV-D agency. Services to be monitored include: information on administrative actions and administrative and judicial proceedings and orders related to paternity and support; information obtained from comparison with federal, state, or local sources of information; information on support collections and distributions; and any other relevant information.
(e) The information contained in the state case registry shall be available to state and federal agencies as authorized by law for the enforcement of support orders. The information shall be available for data comparisons with case registries of other states.