2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 17 - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 10 - SENTENCE AND PUNISHMENT
ARTICLE 2 - DEATH PENALTY GENERALLY
§ 17-10-35.2 - Hearing to determine appropriateness of interim appellate review of pretrial rulings
O.C.G.A. 17-10-35.2 (2010)
Prior to the filing of a report by the trial judge under Code Section 17-10-35.1 certifying that pretrial proceedings are complete, the court shall conduct a hearing to determine if an interim appellate review of pretrial rulings is appropriate. The court shall hear from the state and the defense as to whether the delay to be caused by interim appellate review outweighs the need for such review. The court shall order such review and initiate the procedure contained in Code Section 17-10-35.1 unless the court concludes and enters an order to the effect that interim appellate review would not serve the ends of justice in the case. An order obviating interim appellate review shall not be appealable.