2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 16 - CRIMES AND OFFENSES
CHAPTER 9 - FORGERY AND FRAUDULENT PRACTICES
ARTICLE 1 - FORGERY AND RELATED OFFENSES
§ 16-9-1 - Forgery in the first degree
O.C.G.A. 16-9-1 (2010)
(a) A person commits the offense of forgery in the first degree when with intent to defraud he knowingly makes, alters, or possesses any writing in a fictitious name or in such manner that the writing as made or altered purports to have been made by another person, at another time, with different provisions, or by authority of one who did not give such authority and utters or delivers such writing.
(b) A person convicted of the offense of forgery in the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years.