2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 15 - COURTS
CHAPTER 11 - JUVENILE PROCEEDINGS
ARTICLE 1 - JUVENILE PROCEEDINGS
PART 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 15-11-7 - Additional basic rights of child and parties
O.C.G.A. 15-11-7 (2010)
(a) A party is entitled to the opportunity to introduce evidence and otherwise be heard in his or her own behalf and to cross-examine adverse witnesses.
(b) A child charged with a delinquent act need not be a witness against or otherwise incriminate himself or herself. An extrajudicial statement obtained in the course of violation of this article or one which would be constitutionally inadmissible in a criminal proceeding shall not be used against such child. Evidence illegally seized or obtained shall not be received over objection to establish the allegations made against a child. A confession validly made by the child out of court is insufficient to support an adjudication of delinquency unless it is corroborated in whole or in part by other evidence.