2010 Georgia Code
TITLE 12 - CONSERVATION AND NATURAL RESOURCES
CHAPTER 5 - WATER RESOURCES
ARTICLE 4 - COASTAL WATERS, BEACHES, AND SAND DUNES
PART 2 - SHORE PROTECTION
§ 12-5-241 - Local shore assistance programs
O.C.G.A. 12-5-241 (2010)
(a) If a local unit of government has enacted ordinances which meet or exceed the standards, requirements, and provisions of this part, and which are enforceable by such local unit of government, the board may certify such local unit of government as a permit-issuing authority. In areas in which a local shore protection program has been certified by the board, the local unit of government shall have all permitting authority described in this part, except for shoreline engineering activities and activities proposed to occur in whole or in part on submerged shoreline lands or on other state owned lands. The committee shall exercise exclusive permitting authority for shoreline engineering activities and activities proposed to occur in whole or in part on submerged shoreline lands. Local units of government are authorized to enact ordinances meeting or exceeding the requirements of this part.
(b) The board shall periodically review the actions of local units of government which have approved local shore protection programs and may revoke its certification of such programs if it determines that such ordinances are not being sufficiently enforced to carry out the intent of this part.
(c) In all areas of the state within the areas of operation of this part where no local shore protection program has been certified by the board or where such certification has been revoked by the board, the provisions of this part shall be carried out by the committee.
(d) From appropriations of the General Assembly made to the department for such purposes, the department shall be authorized to provide state grants to local units of government for any one or more of the following purposes:
(1) Construction and maintenance of boardwalks;
(2) Dune stabilization programs;
(3) Beach restoration and renourishment;
(4) Public purchase of rights of way to beaches; and
(5) Construction or removal of shoreline engineering activities.