2006 Georgia Code - 7-1-1001
7-1-1001. The following persons shall not be required to obtain a mortgage broker or mortgage lender license and shall not be subject to the provisions of this article but may be subject to registration or notification requirements, unless otherwise provided by this article: (1) Any lender authorized to engage in business as a bank, credit card bank, savings institution, building and loan association, or credit union under the laws of the United States, any state or territory of the United States, or the District of Columbia, the deposits of which are federally insured; (2) Any wholly owned subsidiary of any lender described in paragraph (1) of this Code section; provided, however, such subsidiary shall be subject to the filing of a notification statement in order to facilitate the department́s handling of consumer inquiries. Such requirements are contained in Code Section 7-1-1003.4. Any subsidiary which fails to file the notification statement or keep the information current will immediately be subject to the registration requirements of this article. In addition, any subsidiary that violates any applicable law of this article may be subject to a cease and desist order as provided for in Code Section 7-1-1018; (2.1) Any wholly owned subsidiary of any bank holding company; provided, however, such subsidiary shall be subject to registration requirements in order to facilitate the department́s handling of consumer inquiries. Such requirements are contained in Code Section 7-1-1003.3; (3) An attorney at law licensed to practice law in Georgia who is not principally engaged in negotiating mortgage loans when such attorney renders services in the course of his or her practice as an attorney at law; (4) A real estate broker or real estate salesperson not actively engaged in the business of negotiating mortgage loans; however, a real estate broker or real estate salesperson who receives any fee, commission, kickback, rebate, or other payment for directly or indirectly negotiating, placing, or finding a mortgage for others shall not be exempt from the provisions of this article; (5) Any person performing any act relating to mortgage loans under order of any court; (6) Any natural person or the estate of or trust created by a natural person making a mortgage loan with his or her own funds for his or her own investment, including those natural persons or the estates of or trusts created by such natural persons who make a purchase money mortgage for financing sales of their own property; (7) The United States of America, the State of Georgia or any other state, and any agency, division, or corporate instrumentality of any governmental entity, including without limitation: the Georgia Housing and Finance Authority, the Georgia Development Authority, the Federal National Mortgage Association (FNMA), the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation (FHLMC), the Government National Mortgage Association (GNMA), the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), the Federal Housing Administration (FHA), the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), the Farmers Home Administration (FmHA), and the Farm Credit Administration
* * *