2006 Georgia Code - 7-1-1001
7-1-1001. The following persons shall not be required to obtain a mortgage broker or mortgage lender license and shall not be subject to the provisions of this article but may be subject to registration or notification requirements, unless otherwise provided by this article: (1) Any lender authorized to engage in business as a bank, credit card bank, savings institutio
* * *
the Federal National Mortgage Association (FNMA), the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation (FHLMC), the Government National Mortgage Association (GNMA), the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), the Federal Housing Administration (FHA), the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), the Farmers Home Administration (FmHA), and the Farm Credit Administration and its chartered agricultural credit associations; (8) Any person who makes a mortgage loan to an employee of such person as an employment benefit; (9) Any licensee under Chapter 3 of this title, the 'Georgia Industrial Loan Act,' provided that any mortgage loan made by such licensee is for $3,000.00 or less; (10) Nonprofit corporations making mortgage loans to promote home ownership or improvements for the disadvantaged; (11) A natural person employed by a licensed mortgage broker, a licensed mortgage lender, or any person exempted from the licensing requirements of this article when acting within the scope of employment and under the supervision of the licensee or exempted person as an employee and not as an independent contractor. To be exempt, a natural person must be employed by only one such employer and must be at all times eligible for employment in compliance with the provisions and prohibitions of Code Section 7-1-1004; (12) Any person who purchases mortgage loans from a mortgage broker or mortgage lender solely as an investment and who is not in the business of brokering, making, purchasing, or servicing mortgage loans; (13) Any natural person who makes five or fewer mortgage loans in any one calendar year. A person other than a natural person who makes five or fewer mortgage loans in any one calendar year shall not be exempt from the licensing requirements of this article unless such person applies for and is granted an exemption by the department in accordance with regulations promulgated by the department; or (14)(A) A natural person otherwise required to be licensed, who is under an exclusive written independent contractor agreement with any person that is a wholly owned subsidiary of a financial holding company or bank holding company, savings bank holding company, or thrift holding company, which subsidiary also meets the following requirements, subject to the review and approval of the department: (i) The subsidiary has provided an undertaking of accountability supported by a surety bond equal to the lesser of $1 million or $50,000.00 per exempt person, to cover all of its persons exempted by this paragraph, that includes full and direct financial responsibility for the mortgage broker activities of each such exempted person, and also provides for the education of the exempt persons, the handling of consumer complaints related to the exempt persons, and the supervision of the mortgage broker activities of the exempt persons; (ii) The subsidiary has applied for and been granted a mortgage broker or mortgage lender license, consistent with the provisions of this article and renewable annually; and (iii) The subsidiary has paid applicable fees for this license, which license fees shall be the lesser of one-half of the sum of the cost of the individual licenses or $100,000.00. (B) To maintain the exemption, a natural person must: (i) Solicit, process, place, or negotiate a mortgage loan to be made only by the licensed subsidiary or its affiliate; and (ii) Be at all times in compliance with the provisions and prohibitions of Code Section 7-1-1013 and
* * *