2006 Georgia Code - 42-8-36
42-8-36. (a)(1) Any other provision of this article to the contrary notwithstanding, it shall be the duty of a probationer, as a condition of probation, to keep his probation supervisor informed as to his residence. Upon the recommendation of the probation supervisor, the court may also require, as a condition of probation and under such terms as the court deems advisable, that the probationer keep the probation supervisor informed as to his whereabouts. The failure of a probationer to report to his probation supervisor as directed or a return of non est inventus or other return to a warrant, for the violation of the terms and conditions of probation, that the probationer cannot be found in the county that appears from the records of the probation supervisor to be the probationer´s county of residence shall automatically suspend the running of the probated sentence until the probationer shall personally report to the probation supervisor, is taken into custody in this state, or is otherwise available to the court; and such period of time shall not be included in computing creditable time served on probation or as any part of the time that the probationer was sentenced to serve. The effective date of the tolling of the sentence shall be the date that the officer returns the warrant showing non est inventus. Any officer authorized by law to issue or serve warrants may return the warrant for the absconded probationer showing non est inventus. (2) In addition to the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection, if the probation supervisor submits an affidavit to the court stating that a probationer has absconded and cannot be found, the running of the probated sentence shall be suspended effective on the date such affidavit is submitted to the court and continuing until the probationer shall personally report to the probation supervisor, is taken into custody in this state, or is otherwise available to the court. (b) Any unpaid fines, restitution, or any other moneys owed as a condition of probation shall be due when the probationer is arrested; but, if the entire balance of his probation is revoked, all the conditions of probation, including moneys owed, shall be negated by his imprisonment. If only part of the balance of the probation is revoked, the probationer shall still be responsible for the full amount of the unpaid fines, restitution, and other moneys upon his return to probation after release from imprisonment.