2006 Georgia Code - 40-8-50
40-8-50. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Gross combination weight rating (GCWR)' means the combined gross vehicle weight ratings of all vehicles in a combination of vehicles. (2) 'Gross vehicle weight rating (GVWR)' means the value specified by the manufacturer or manufacturers as the maximum loaded weight of a single or a combination (articulated) vehicle, the actual gross weight, or registered gross weight, whichever is greater. (3) 'Hazardous material' has the meaning provided by Chapter 51 of Title 49 of the United States Code Annotated. (4) 'Surge brakes' means a system of brakes on a trailer or semitrailer in which the trailer service brakes are activated as a result of the forward pressure of the trailer against the towing vehicle during deceleration. (b) Every motor vehicle, other than a motorcycle or motor driven cycle, when operated upon a highway shall be equipped with brakes adequate to control the movement of and to stop and hold such vehicle, including two separate means of applying the brakes, each of which means shall be effective to apply the brakes to at least two wheels. If these two separate means of applying the brakes are connected in any way, they shall be so constructed that failure on any one part of the operating mechanism shall not leave the motor vehicle without brakes on at least two wheels. (c) Every motorcycle and motor driven cycle manufactured after January 1, 1974, when operated upon a highway, shall be equipped with at least two brakes which may be operated by hand or foot. (d) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e) of this Code section, every trailer or semitrailer of 3,000 pounds gross weight or more shall be equipped with brakes on all wheels. Any farm trailer with two or more wheels, pulled from a tongue, used in or operated for farm purposes, including transporting fertilizer and agricultural materials to the farm, shall not be required to have an independent braking system thereon, provided such farm trailer shall not weigh over 4,000 pounds when empty. (e) Any trailer or semitrailer may utilize surge brakes, subject to the following conditions and limitations: (1) The vehicle or combination of vehicles does not include a vehicle designed or used to transport 16 or more passengers, including the driver; (2) The trailer or semitrailer has a gross vehicle weight rating which does not exceed 12,000 pounds; (3) The combination of vehicles does not exceed a gross combination weight rating of 26,000 pounds; (4) The actual gross weight of the trailer or semitrailer and load does not exceed the manufactureŕs gross vehicle weight rating; (5) The trailer or semitrailer brakes must be designed and connected in such a manner that in case of accidental breakaway of the towed vehicle the brakes shall apply automatically; (6) The trailer or semitrailer is not used to transport hazardous materials in a type and quantity which requires placarding; (7) The trailer or semitrailer is not used to transport liquids or gases contained in packaging which exceeds 119 gallons capacity; and (8) For vehicles used for commercial purposes, the vehicle or combination of vehicles is used only in intrastate commerce and complies in all other respects with licensing, insurance, registration, identification, driver and vehicle safety, and hazardous materials regulations of the Department of Public Safety and United States Department of Transportation applicable to such vehicles or combination of vehicles.