40-5-25.(a) Every application for an instruction permit
or for a driveŕs
license shall be made upon a form furnished by the department.
Every application shall be accompanied by the proper license fee.
The fees shall be as established by the commissioner, not to
exceed:
(1) For instruction permits for Classes A, B, C,
and M driverślicenses
and for Class D driverślicenses
$ 10.00
(2) For five-year Classes A, B, C, and M
noncommercial driverś
20.00
(2.1) For ten-year Classes A, B, C, and M
noncommercial driverś
35.00
(3) For Classes A, B, C, and M commercial
driverślicenses
20.00
(4) For application for Classes A, B, C, and M
commercial driverślicenses
or a Class P commercial driveŕs
instruction permit
35.00
(5) For Class P commercial
driverśinstruction
permits for Classes A, B, C, and M commercial
driverślicenses
10.00
(6) For Classes A, B, C, and M commercial
driverślicenses,
initial issuance requiring a road test
70.00
(7) For Classes A, B, C, and M commercial
driverślicenses,
initial issuance not requiring a road test
20.00
(8) For renewal of Classes A, B, C, and M
commercial driverślicenses
20.00
(8.1) For renewal of five-year Classes A, B, C,
and M noncommercial driverślicenses
20.00
(8.2) For renewal of ten-year Classes A, B, C,
and M noncommercial driverślicenses
35.00
(9) Initial issuance of Classes A, B, C, and M
commercial driverślicenses
and Class P commercial driverśinstruction
permits shall include all endorsement fees within the license fee.
Each endorsement added after initial licensing
5.00
The commissioner may by rule provide
incentive discounts in otherwise applicable fees reflecting cost
savings to the department where a license is renewed by means other
than personal appearance. The discount for renewal of a Class C or
Class M license shall be $5.00 and any other discounts shall be as
determined by the commissioner. Except as provided in Code Section
40-5-36, relating to veteranślicenses,
and Code Section 40-5-149, relating to application fees for public
school bus drivers, there shall be no exceptions to the fee
requirements for a commercial driveŕs
license or a commercial driveŕs
license permit. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code
section, there shall be no fee whatsoever for replacement of any
driveŕs
license solely due to a change of the licenseés
name or address, provided that such replacement license shall be
valid only for the remaining period of such original license; and
provided, further, that only one such free replacement license may
be obtained within the period for which the license was originally
issued. Any application for the replacement of a lost license
pursuant to Code Section 40-5-31 or due to a change in the
licenseés
name or address submitted within 150 days of the expiration of said
license shall be treated as an application for renewal subject to
the applicable license fees as set forth in this subsection.(b) Reserved.(c) Every such application shall state the full
legal name, date of birth, sex, and residence address of the
applicant; shall briefly describe the applicant; shall state
whether the applicant has theretofore been licensed as a driver
and, if so, when and by what state or country, and whether any such
license has ever been suspended, revoked, or refused, and, if so,
the date of and reason for such suspension, revocation, or refusal;
and shall state such other information as the commissioner may
require to determine the applicant́s
identity, competence, and eligibility. The application shall
include any other information as required by paragraph (1) of
subsection (a.1) of Code Section 19-11-9.1. The department shall
not issue a license until a complete examination of the
applicant́s
record has been completed. The commissioner may issue such rules
and regulations as shall be necessary for the orderly processing of
license applications.(d)(1)
The General Assembly finds that it is in the best interest of the
state to encourage improved public education and awareness
regarding anatomical gifts of human organs and tissues and to
address the ever increasing need for donations of anatomical gifts
for the benefit of the citizens of Georgia.(2) The department shall make available to those
federally designated organ procurement organizations the name,
license number, date of birth, and most recent address of any
person who obtains an organ donor driveŕs
license. Information so obtained by such organizations shall be
used for the purpose of establishing a state-wide organ donor
registry accessible to organ tissue and eye banks authorized to
function as such in this state and shall not be further
disseminated.(e)(1) The
General Assembly finds that it is in the best interests of the
state to encourage improved public education and awareness
regarding blindness and to address the need for blindness
prevention screenings and treatments for the benefit of the
citizens of Georgia.(2) Each
application form for issuance, reissuance, or renewal of a
driveŕs
license under subsection (a) of this Code section shall include
language permitting the applicant to make a voluntary contribution
of $1.00 to be used for purposes of preventing blindness and
preserving the sight of residents of this state. Any such voluntary
contribution shall be made at the discretion of the applicant at
the time of application in addition to payment of the license fee
required under this Code section.(3) Voluntary contributions made pursuant to
this subsection shall be transmitted to the Department of Human
Resources for use thereby in providing the blindness education,
screening, and treatment program provided by Code Section
31-1-23.(4) This subsection
shall become effective on January 1, 2000.