2006 Georgia Code - 35-3-35
35-3-35. (a) The center shall be authorized to: (1) Make criminal history records maintained by the center available to public agencies, political subdivisions, authorities, and instrumentalities, including state or federal licensing and regulatory agencies or their designated representatives, under the following conditions: (A) Public agencies or political subdivisions shall, at the time of the request, provide the fingerprints of the person whose records are requested or provide a signed consent of the person whose records are requested on a form prescribed by the center which shall include such persońs full name, address, social security number, and date of birth; (B) The center may not provide records of arrests, charges, or sentences for crimes relating to first offenders pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 in cases where offenders have been exonerated and discharged without court adjudications of guilt, except as specifically authorized by Code Section 35-3-34.1 or other law; and (C) When the identifying information provided is sufficient to identify persons whose records are requested electronically, the center may disseminate electronically criminal history records of in-state felony convictions, pleas, and sentences without: (i) Fingerprint comparison; or (ii) Consent of the person whose records are requested; (1.1) Make criminal history records maintained by the center available to any county board of registrars or county board of registration and election. The making of an application for voter registration shall be deemed to be consent of the person making the application to release such records to the county board of registrars or county board of registration and election. Such records shall be requested for the sole purpose of verification of information provided on voter registration cards by registration applicants; and (2) Charge fees for disseminating records pursuant to this Code section which will raise an amount of revenue which approximates, as nearly as practicable, the direct and indirect costs to the state for providing such disseminations. (b) In the event an employment or licensing decision is made adverse to a person whose record was obtained pursuant to this Code section, the person will be informed by the public agency, political subdivision, authority or instrumentality, or licensing or regulatory agency making the adverse employment decision of all information pertinent to that decision. This disclosure shall include information that a record was obtained from the center, the specific contents of the record, and the effect the record had upon the decision. Failure to provide all such information to the person subject to the adverse decision shall be a misdemeanor. (c) Neither the center, its employees, nor any agency or employee of the state shall be responsible for the accuracy of information disseminated nor have any liability for defamation, invasion of privacy, negligence, nor any other claim in connection with any dissemination pursuant to this Code section and shall be immune from suit based upon such claims. (d) Local criminal justice agencies may disseminate criminal history records to public agencies, political subdivisions, authorities, and instrumentalities, including state or federal licensing and regulatory agencies under the same conditions as set forth in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code section and may charge fees as necessary to reimburse such agencies for their direct and indirect costs associated with providing such disseminations. (d.1) When identifying information provided is sufficient to identify persons whose records are requested, local criminal justice agencies may disseminate criminal history records of in-state felony convictions, pleas, and sentences without: (1) Fingerprint comparison; (2) Prior contact with the center; or (3) Consent of the person whose records are requested. Such information may be disseminated to entities to which such records may be made available under subsection (d) of this Code section under the conditions specified in subparagraph (a)(1)(B) of this Code section upon payment of the fee for the request and when the request is made upon a form prescribed by the center. Such agencies may charge and retain fees as needed to reimburse such agencies for the direct and indirect costs of providing such information and shall have the same immunity therefor as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section. (d.2) No fee charged pursuant to this Code section may exceed $20.00 per person whose criminal history record is requested or be charged to any person or entity authorized prior to January 1, 1995, to obtain information pursuant to this Code section without payment of such fee. (e) The council is empowered to adopt rules, regulations, and forms necessary to implement this Code section.