2006 Georgia Code - 29-2-9
29-2-9. As used in this part, the term: (1) 'Designating individual' means a parent or guardian who appoints a standby guardian. A designating individual may only be: (A) A parent of a minor, provided that he or she has physical custody of the minor and his or her parental rights have not terminated; and provided, further, that the other parent of the minor is deceased, has had his or her parental rights terminated, cannot be found after a diligent search has been made, or has consented to the designation of and service by the standby guardian; or (B) A guardian of the minor who is duly appointed and serving pursuant to court order. (2) 'Health care professional' means a person licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43 or a person licensed as a registered professional nurse under Chapter 26 of Title 43 and authorized by the Georgia Board of Nursing to practice as a nurse practitioner. (3) 'Health determination' means the dated, written determination by a health care professional that a designating individual is unable to care for a minor due to the designating individuaĺs physical or mental condition or health including a condition created by medical treatment. (4) 'Standby guardian' means an adult who is named by a designating individual to serve as standby guardian of the minor.