2006 Georgia Code - 26-2-331
26-2-331. (a) No person, with intent to defraud, shall sell, prepare, or expose for sale food which such person falsely represents to be Kosher food. (b) No person shall falsely represent any food or the contents of any package or container to be Kosher or Kosher for Passover by having or permitting to be inscribed on it, in any language, the words 'Kosher,' 'parve,' 'glatt,' or 'rabbinical supervision.' (c) Nothing contained in this Code section shall prohibit the use of the words 'Kosher type' or 'Kosher style food' in advertising.Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Georgia may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.