2006 Georgia Code - 26-2-130
26-2-130. No person, firm, or corporation engaged in the business of buying, selling, or transporting in commerce dead, dying, disabled, or diseased animals, or any parts of the carcasses of any such animals, shall buy, sell, transport, offer for sale or transportation, or receive for transportation any dead, dying, disabled, or diseased cattle, sheep, swine, ratites, nontraditional livestock, rabbits, goats, horses, mules, or other equines, or parts of the carcasses of any such animals, unless such transaction or transportation is made in accordance with such regulations as the Commissioner may promulgate, to assure that such animals, or the unwholesome parts or products thereof, will be prevented from being used for human food purposes.Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Georgia may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.