2006 Georgia Code - 19-9-7
19-9-7. (a) A court may award visitation by a parent who committed one or more acts involving family violence only if the court finds that adequate provision for the safety of the child and the parent who is a victim of family violence can be made. In a visitation order, a court may: (1) Order an exchange of a child to occur in a protected setting; (2) Order visitation supervised by another person or agency; (3) Order the perpetrator of family violence to attend and complete, to the satisfaction of the court, a certified family violence intervention program for perpetrators as defined in Article 1A of Chapter 13 of this title as a condition of the visitation; (4) Order the perpetrator of family violence to abstain from possession or consumption of alcohol, marijuana, or any Schedule I controlled substance listed in Code Section 16-13-25 during the visitation and for 24 hours preceding the visitation; (5) Order the perpetrator of family violence to pay a fee to defray the costs of supervised visitation; (6) Prohibit overnight visitation; (7) Require a bond from the perpetrator of family violence for the return and safety of the child; and (8) Impose any other condition that is deemed necessary to provide for the safety of the child, the victim of family violence, or another family or household member. (b) Whether or not visitation is allowed, the court may order the address of the child and the victim of family violence to be kept confidential. (c) The court shall not order an adult who is a victim of family violence to attend joint counseling with the perpetrator of family violence as a condition of receiving custody of a child or as a condition of visitation. (d) If a court allows a family or household member to supervise visitation, the court shall establish conditions to be followed during visitation.