2006 Georgia Code - 10-5-4
10-5-4. (a) The commissioner, by order, may deny, suspend, or revoke a registration, limit the securities or investment advisory activities that an applicant or registered person may perform in this state, bar an applicant or registered person from association with a registered dealer, limited dealer, or investment adviser, or bar a person who is a partner, officer, director, or a person occupying a similar status or performing a similar function for an applicant or registered person from employment with a registered dealer, limited dealer, or investment adviser, if the commissioner finds that the order is in the public interest and that the applicant or registered person or, in the case of a dealer, limited dealer, or investment adviser, a partner, officer, or director, a person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, or a person directly or indirectly controlling the dealer, limited dealer, or investment adviser: (1) Has filed an application for registration with the commissioner which, as of its effective date or any date after filing in the case of an order denying effectiveness, was incomplete in a material respect or contained a statement that was, in light of the circumstances under which it was made, false or misleading with respect to a material fact; (2) Has willfully violated or willfully failed to comply with this chapter, a prior enactment, or a rule promulgated by the commissioner under this chapter or a prior enactment; (3) Is the subject of an adjudication or determination, after notice and opportunity for hearing, within the last five years by a securities agency or administrator of another state or a court of competent jurisdiction that the person has willfully violated the Securities Act of 1933, the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, the Investment Company Act of 1940, the Commodity Exchange Act, or the securities law of another state, but only if the acts constituting the violation of that state´s law would constitute a violation of this chapter had the acts occurred in this state; (4) Within the last ten years has been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor, which the commissioner finds: (A) Involves the purchase or sale of a security, the taking of a false oath, the making of a false report, bribery, perjury, burglary, or conspiracy to commit any of the foregoing offenses; (B) Arises out of the conduct of business as a dealer or limited dealer, investment adviser, financial institution, insurance company, or fiduciary; or (C) Involves the larceny, theft, robbery, extortion, forgery, counterfeiting, fraudulent concealment, embezzlement, fraudulent conversion, or misappropriation of funds or securities; (5) Is permanently or temporarily enjoined by a court of competent jurisdiction from acting as an investment adviser, underwriter, dealer or limited dealer or as an affiliated person or employee of an investment company, depository institution, or insurance company or from engaging in or continuing conduct or practice in connection with any of the foregoing activities or in connection with the purchase or sale of a security; (6) Is the subject
* * *