2006 Georgia Code - 10-12-3
10-12-3. As used in this chapter the term: (1) 'Electronic' means, without limitation, analog, digital, electronic, magnetic, mechanical, optical, chemical, electromagnetic, electromechanical, electrochemical, or other similar means. (2) 'Electronic record' means information created, transmitted, received, or stored by electronic means and retrievable in human perceivable form. (3) 'Electronic signature' means a signature created, transmitted, received, or stored by electronic means and includes but is not limited to a secure electronic signature. (4) 'Person' means a natural person, corporation, trust, partnership, incorporated or unincorporated association, or any other legal entity, and also includes any department, agency, authority, or instrumentality of the state or its political subdivisions. (5) 'Record' means information created, transmitted, received, or stored either in human perceivable form or in a form that is retrievable in human perceivable form. (6) 'Secure electronic signature' means an electronic or digital method executed or adopted by a party with the intent to be bound by or to authenticate a record, which is unique to the person using it, is capable of verification, is under the sole control of the person using it, and is linked to data in such a manner that if the data are changed the electronic signature is invalidated. (7) 'Signature' means any symbol or method that a person causes to be attached to or logically associated with a record with the intent to sign such record.