2006 Georgia Code - 10-1-783
10-1-783. (a) Each new motor vehicle dealer shall provide an owner´s manual which shall be published by the manufacturer and include a list of the addresses and phone numbers at which consumers may, at no cost, contact the manufacturer´s customer service personnel who are authorized to direct activities regarding repair of the consumer´s vehicle. (b) At the time of purchase, the new motor vehicle dealer shall provide the consumer with a written statement that explains the consumer´s rights under this article. The statement shall be written by the administrator and shall contain information regarding the procedures and remedies under this article. (c) For the purposes of this article, if a new motor vehicle has a nonconformity and the consumer reports the nonconformity during the lemon law rights period to the manufacturer, its agent, or the new motor vehicle dealer who sold the new motor vehicle, the vehicle shall be repaired at the manufacturer´s expense to correct the nonconformity regardless of whether such repairs are made after the expiration of the lemon law rights period. If in any subsequent proceeding under this article it is determined that the consumer´s repair did not qualify under this article, and the manufacturer was not otherwise obligated to repair the vehicle, the consumer shall be liable to the manufacturer for the costs of the repair. (d) Upon request from the consumer, the manufacturer or new motor vehicle dealer shall provide a copy of any report or computer reading compiled by the manufacturer´s field or zone representative regarding inspection, diagnosis, or test-drive of the consumer´s new motor vehicle. (e) Each time the consumer´s vehicle is returned from being diagnosed or repaired under the lemon law rights period or under a warranty, the new motor vehicle dealer shall provide to the consumer a fully itemized, legible statement or repair order indicating any diagnosis made, and all work performed on the vehicle, including but not limited to a general description of the problem reported by the consumer or an identification of the defect or condition, parts and labor, the date and the odometer reading when the vehicle was submitted for repair, and the date when the vehicle was made available to the consumer. (f) No manufacturer, its agent, or new motor vehicle dealer may refuse to diagnose or repair any nonconformity for the purpose of avoiding liability under this article. (g) The lemon law rights period and 30 day out-of-service period shall be extended by any time that repair services are not available to the consumer as a direct result of a strike, war, invasion, fire, flood, or other natural disaster.