2015 Florida Statutes
TITLE XLVI - CRIMES
Chapter 775 - DEFINITIONS; GENERAL PENALTIES; REGISTRATION OF CRIMINALS
775.30 - Terrorism; defined.
FL Stat § 775.30 (2015) What's This?
775.30 Terrorism; defined.—As used in the Florida Criminal Code, the term “terrorism” means an activity that:
(1)(a) Involves a violent act or an act dangerous to human life which is a violation of the criminal laws of this state or of the United States; or
(b) Involves a violation of s. 815.06; and
(2) Is intended to:
(a) Intimidate, injure, or coerce a civilian population;
(b) Influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion; or
(c) Affect the conduct of government through destruction of property, assassination, murder, kidnapping, or aircraft piracy.
History.—s. 1, ch. 2001-356; s. 5, ch. 2001-365; s. 1, ch. 2001-366.