2011 Florida Statutes
TITLE XXXVI — BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS
Chapter 607 — CORPORATIONS
607.0401 — Corporate name.
FL Stat § 607.0401 (2002 through 2nd Reg Sess) What's This?
607.0401 Corporate name.—A corporate name:
(1) Must contain the word corporation, company, or incorporated or the abbreviation Corp., Inc., or Co., or the designation Corp, Inc, or Co, as will clearly indicate that it is a corporation instead of a natural person, partnership, or other business entity;
(2) May not contain language stating or implying that the corporation is organized for a purpose other than that permitted in this act and its articles of incorporation;
(3) May not contain language stating or implying that the corporation is connected with a state or federal government agency or a corporation chartered under the laws of the United States; and
(4) Must be distinguishable from the names of all other entities or filings, except fictitious name registrations pursuant to s. 865.09, organized, registered, or reserved under the laws of this state, which names are on file with the Division of Corporations.
(5) The name of the corporation as filed with the Department of State shall be for public notice only and shall not alone create any presumption of ownership beyond that which is created under the common law.
History.—s. 27, ch. 89-154; s. 7, ch. 93-281; s. 6, ch. 2003-283.