2010 Florida Code
TITLE VI CIVIL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
Chapter 56 FINAL PROCESS
56.16 Executions; claims of third parties to property levied on.
If any person other than the defendant in execution claims any property levied on, he or she may obtain possession of the property by filing with the officer having the execution an affidavit by himself or herself, his or her agent or attorney, that the property claimed belongs to him or her and by furnishing the officer a bond with surety to be approved by the officer in favor of plaintiff in double the value of the goods claimed as the value is fixed by the officer and conditioned to deliver said property on demand of said officer if it is adjudged to be the property of the defendant in execution and to pay plaintiff all damages found against him or her if it appears that the claim was interposed for the purpose of delay.
History. s. 9, Feb. 17, 1833; s. 1, Mar. 16, 1844; RS 1197; GS 1626; RGS 2830; CGL 4517; s. 11, ch. 67-254; s. 302, ch. 95-147.
Note. Former s. 55.39.