2005 Florida Code - ESTATES AND TRUSTS TRUST ADMINISTRATIONChapter 737
737.4031  Judicial modification of trusts.--
(1)  If the purposes of a trust have been fulfilled or have become illegal or impossible to fulfill or, if because of circumstances not known to or anticipated by the settlor, compliance with the terms of the trust would defeat or substantially impair the accomplishment of a material purpose of the trust or, if a material purpose of the trust no longer exists, upon the application of a trustee of the trust or any beneficiary a court at any time may modify the terms of a trust which is not then revocable to:
(a)  Amend or change the terms of the trust, including terms governing distribution of the trust income or principal, or terms governing administration of the trust;
(b)  Terminate the trust in whole or in part;
(c)  Direct or permit the trustee to do acts that are not authorized or that are prohibited by the terms of the trust; or
(d)  Prohibit the trustee from performing acts that are permitted or required by the terms of the trust.
(2)  Upon the application of a trustee of the trust or any beneficiary, a trust which is not then revocable may be modified at any time by a court as provided in subsection (1), and without regard to the reasons for modification provided in subsection (1), if compliance with the terms of the trust is not in the best interest of the persons having a beneficial interest in the trust.
(a)  The court shall exercise its discretion to order a modification of the trust under this subsection in a manner that conforms to the extent possible with the intention of the settlor, taking into account the current circumstances and best interests of the beneficiaries.
(b)  This subsection shall not apply to a trust created prior to January 1, 2001.
(c)  This subsection shall not apply to a trust created after December 31, 2000, if:
1.  Under the terms of the trust, all beneficial interests in the trust must vest or terminate within the period prescribed by the rule against perpetuities in s. 689.225(2), notwithstanding s. 689.225(2)(f).
2.  The terms of the trust expressly prohibit judicial modification.
(d)  Modification of a trust, as authorized in this subsection, is not prohibited by a provision in the trust instrument that prohibits amendment or revocation of the trust if the provision does not expressly prohibit judicial modification.
(3)  In exercising its discretion to order a modification of a trust under this section, the court shall consider the terms and purposes of the trust, the facts and circumstances surrounding the creation of the trust, and extrinsic evidence relevant to the proposed modification.
(4)  To the extent the interests of any person with a beneficial interest in the trust who is unborn or unascertained, whose identity is not then known for any reason, or who is a minor or under a legal disability are not represented by another beneficiary, such person shall be represented by the person's legal guardian, if any, or, if none, by a guardian ad litem appointed by the court upon the court's own motion or upon application by the trustee or any beneficiary.
(5)  The court shall consider spendthrift provisions as a factor in making a decision whether to modify a trust under this section, but the court is not precluded from exercising authority to modify the trust because the trust contains spendthrift provisions.
(6)  For purposes of this section:
(a)  "Beneficiary" means:
1.  All current income or principal beneficiaries, whether the beneficiaries' beneficial interests are discretionary or mandatory.
2.  All reasonably ascertainable beneficiaries if all current income interests immediately terminated, determined as if any power of appointment over the trust assets were not exercised.
(b)  "Trust" means trust as defined in s. 731.201.
(c)  A trust is revocable if revocable by the settlor alone or in conjunction with any other person. A trust is not revocable for purposes of this section if revocable by the settlor only with the consent of all persons having a beneficial interest in the property.
(d)  A trust which is revocable shall be treated as created when the right of revocation terminates.
(7)  The provisions of this section are in addition to, and not in derogation of, rights under the common law to modify, amend, or revoke trusts.
History.--s. 7, ch. 2000-245.