2005 Florida Code - ESTATES AND TRUSTS TRUST ADMINISTRATIONChapter 737
737.3053  Trustee's duty to distribute trust income.--If a will or trust instrument granting income to the grantor's or testator's spouse for life is silent as to the time of distribution of income and the frequency thereof, the trustee shall distribute all net income to the income beneficiary, as defined in chapter 738, no less frequently than annually. This provision shall apply to any trust established before, on, or after the effective date hereof unless the trust instrument expressly directs or permits net income to be distributed less frequently than annually.
History.--s. 3, ch. 79-343; s. 1, ch. 86-248.