2005 Florida Code - ESTATES AND TRUSTS TRUST ADMINISTRATIONChapter 737
737.402  Powers of trustees conferred by this part.--
(1)  From the creation of the trust until final distribution of the assets from the trust, a trustee has the power to perform every act that a prudent trustee would perform for the purposes of the trust, without court authorization, including, but not limited to, the powers specified in subsections (2) and (3) but subject to the limitations of subsection (4).
(2)  Unless otherwise provided in the trust instrument, a trustee has the power:
(a)  To collect, hold, and retain trust assets received from a settlor until disposition of the assets should be made. The assets may be retained even though they include an asset in which the trustee is personally interested.
(b)  To hold without liability, other than that involved in holding property legal for investment of trust funds, any and all property received from or through the settlor of the trust, whether or not permissible for investment of funds of that particular trust, and any property lawfully coming into the hands of the trustees instead of or in substitution therefor, including the power to exchange capital stock of any bank or trust company, including capital stock of the corporate trustee, for capital stock in any registered bank holding company if the bank holding company is subject to the provisions of 12 U.S.C. ss. 1841 et seq., as amended, commonly known as the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956. This provision does not cover reinvestments of cash made by the trustee except for the purchase of fractional shares and the exercise of rights acquired in the exchange.
(c)  To receive additions to the assets of the trust and, unless expressly provided to the contrary in the trust instrument, to incorporate those additions as part of the trust or hold the additions as a separate trust having terms identical to the terms of the existing trust.
(d)  To continue or participate in the operation of any business or other enterprise and to effect incorporation, dissolution, or other change in the form of the organization of the business or enterprise.
(e)  To acquire an undivided interest in a trust asset, including, but not limited to, a money market mutual fund, mutual fund, or common trust fund, in which asset the trustee holds an undivided interest in any trust capacity, including any money market or other mutual fund from which the trustee, any cotrustee, or any affiliate or associate of the trustee or cotrustee is entitled to receive reasonable compensation for providing necessary services as an investment adviser, portfolio manager, or servicing agent. A trustee, cotrustee, or affiliate or associate of the trustee or cotrustee may receive compensation for such services in addition to fees received for administering the trust, provided such compensation is fully disclosed in writing to all current income beneficiaries of the trust.
(f)  To invest and reinvest trust assets in accordance with the provisions of the trust or as provided by law.
(g)  If a bank, to deposit trust funds in another department of the same entity or in a bank that is affiliated with the trustee bank.
(h)  To acquire or dispose of an asset for cash or on credit at a public or private sale; to manage, develop, improve, exchange, partition, change the character of, or abandon a trust asset or any interest in it; and to encumber, mortgage, or pledge a trust asset for a term within or extending beyond the term of the trust in connection with the exercise of any power vested in the trustee.
(i)  To make ordinary or extraordinary repairs or alterations in buildings or other structures; to demolish any improvements; or to raze existing, or erect new, party walls or buildings.
(j)  To subdivide, develop, or dedicate land to public use; to make, or obtain the vacation of, plats and adjust boundaries; to adjust differences in valuation on exchange or partition by giving or receiving consideration; or to dedicate easements to public use without consideration.
(k)  To enter for any purpose into a lease as lessor or lessee with or without option to purchase or renew for a term within or extending beyond the term of the trust.
(l)  To enter into a lease or arrangement for exploration and removal of minerals or other natural resources or enter into a pooling or unitization agreement.
(m)  To grant an option involving disposition of a trust asset or to take an option for the acquisition of any asset.
(n)  To vote a security, in person or by general or limited proxy, or not to vote a security.
(o)  To pay calls, assessments, and any other sums chargeable or accruing against, or on account of, securities.
(p)  To sell or exercise stock subscription or conversion rights and consent, directly or through a committee or other agent, to the reorganization, consolidation, merger, dissolution, or liquidation of a corporation or other business enterprise.
(q)  To hold property in the name of a nominee or in other form without disclosure of the trust so that title to the property may pass by delivery, but the trustee is liable for any act of the nominee in connection with the property so held.
(r)  To insure the assets of the trust against damage or loss and insure the trustee against liability with respect to third persons.
(s)  To borrow money to be repaid from trust assets or otherwise, and to advance money for the protection of the trust and for all expenses, losses, and liabilities sustained in the administration of the trust or because of the holding or ownership of any trust assets, for which advances, with any interest, the trustee has a lien on the trust assets as against the beneficiary.
(t)  To pay or contest any claim; to settle a claim by or against the trust by compromise, arbitration, or otherwise; and to release any claim belonging to the trust in whole or in part to the extent that the claim is uncollectible.
* * *