2004 Florida Code
TITLE XXXII REGULATION OF PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Chapter 470 FUNERAL DIRECTING, EMBALMING, AND DIRECT DISPOSITION
470.0255   Cremation; procedure required.
1470.0255  Cremation; procedure required.--
(1)  At the time of the arrangement for a cremation performed by any person licensed pursuant to this chapter, the person contracting for cremation services shall be required to designate his or her intentions with respect to the disposition of the cremated remains of the deceased in a signed declaration of intent which shall be provided by and retained by the funeral or direct disposal establishment. A cremation may not be performed until a legally authorized person gives written authorization for such cremation. The cremation must be performed within 48 hours after a specified time which has been agreed to in writing by the person authorizing the cremation.
(2)  With respect to any person who intends to provide for the cremation of the deceased, if, after a period of 120 days from the time of cremation the cremated remains have not been claimed, the funeral or direct disposal establishment may dispose of the cremated remains. Such disposal shall include scattering them at sea or placing them in a licensed cemetery scattering garden or pond or in a church columbarium or otherwise disposing of the remains as provided by rule of the department or board.
History.--ss. 1, 2, ch. 86-92; s. 1, ch. 87-70; s. 1, ch. 89-8; s. 26, ch. 89-374; ss. 25, 122, ch. 93-399; s. 321, ch. 97-103; s. 132, ch. 2004-301.
1Note.--Section 132, ch. 2004-301, renumbered s. 470.0255 as s. 497.607 and amended the section, effective October 1, 2005, to read:
497.607  Cremation; procedure required.--
(1)  At the time of the arrangement for a cremation performed by any person licensed pursuant to this chapter, the person contracting for cremation services shall be required to designate her or his intentions with respect to the disposition of the cremated remains of the deceased in a signed declaration of intent which shall be provided by and retained by the funeral or direct disposal establishment. A cremation may not be performed until a legally authorized person gives written authorization for such cremation. The cremation must be performed within 48 hours after a specified time which has been agreed to in writing by the person authorizing the cremation.
(2)  With respect to any person who intends to provide for the cremation of the deceased, if, after a period of 120 days from the time of cremation the cremated remains have not been claimed, the funeral or direct disposal establishment may dispose of the cremated remains. Such disposal shall include scattering them at sea or placing them in a licensed cemetery scattering garden or pond or in a church columbarium or otherwise disposing of the remains as provided by rule.
(3)  Pursuant to the request of a legally authorized person and incidental to final disposition, cremation may be performed on parts of human remains. This subsection does not authorize the cremation of body parts as defined in s. 497.005.