2004 Florida Code
TITLE XV HOMESTEAD AND EXEMPTIONS
Chapter 222 METHOD OF SETTING APART HOMESTEAD AND EXEMPTIONS
222.21   Exemption of pension money and retirement or profit-sharing benefits from legal processes.
(1)  Money received by any debtor as pensioner of the United States within 3 months next preceding the issuing of an execution, attachment, or garnishment process may not be applied to the payment of the debts of the pensioner when it is made to appear by the affidavit of the debtor or otherwise that the pension money is necessary for the maintenance of the debtor's support or a family supported wholly or in part by the pension money. The filing of the affidavit by the debtor, or the making of such proof by the debtor, is prima facie evidence; and it is the duty of the court in which the proceeding is pending to release all pension moneys held by such attachment or garnishment process, immediately, upon the filing of such affidavit or the making of such proof.
(2)(a)  Except as provided in paragraph (b), any money or other assets payable to a participant or beneficiary from, or any interest of any participant or beneficiary in, a retirement or profit-sharing plan that is qualified under s. 401(a), s. 403(a), s. 403(b), s. 408, s. 408A, or s. 409 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, is exempt from all claims of creditors of the beneficiary or participant.
(b)  Any plan or arrangement described in paragraph (a) is not exempt from the claims of an alternate payee under a qualified domestic relations order. However, the interest of any alternate payee under a qualified domestic relations order is exempt from all claims of any creditor, other than the Department of Children and Family Services, of the alternate payee. As used in this paragraph, the terms "alternate payee" and "qualified domestic relations order" have the meanings ascribed to them in s. 414(p) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(c)  The provisions of paragraphs (a) and (b) apply to any proceeding that is filed on or after October 1, 1987.
History.--s. 1, ch. 87-375; s. 1, ch. 98-159; s. 25, ch. 99-8.