2001 Florida Code
TITLE XXXIII Regulation Of Trade, Commerce, Investments, And Solicitations
Chapter 556 Underground Facility Damage Prevention And Safety
556.105   Procedures.
(1)(a)  Not less than 2 nor more than 5 business days before beginning any excavation or demolition, an excavator shall provide the following information through the system:
1.  The name of the individual who provided notification and the name, address, including the street address, city, state, zip code, and telephone number of her or his employer.
2.  The name and telephone number of the representative for the excavator.
3.  The county, the city or closest city, and the street address or the closest street, road, or intersection to the location where the excavation or demolition is to be performed, and the construction limits of the excavation or demolition.
4.  The commencement date and anticipated duration of the excavation or demolition.
5.  Whether machinery will be used for the excavation or demolition.
6.  The person or entity for whom the work is to be done.
7.  The type of work to be done.
8.  The approximate depth of the excavation.
(b)  The excavator shall provide such information by calling the statewide toll-free number during business hours, as determined by the corporation, or by such other method as authorized by the corporation. Any notification received by the system at any time other than during business hours shall be considered to be received at the beginning of the next business day.
(c)  Information provided by an excavator shall be considered valid for a period of 20 calendar days after each date such information is provided to the system. In computing the period for which information furnished is considered valid, the date the notice is provided shall not be counted, but the last day of such period shall be counted unless it is a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday, in which event, the period shall run until the end of the next day which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday.
(2)  Each notification by means of the system shall be recorded to document compliance with this act. Such record may be made by means of electronic, mechanical, or any other method of all incoming and outgoing wire and oral communications concerning location requests in compliance with chapter 934. Such records shall be kept for a period of 5 years and, upon written request, shall be available to the excavator making the request, the member operator intended to receive the request, and their agents. However, custody of the records shall not be transferred from the system except under subpoena.
(3)  The system shall provide the person who provided notification with the names of the member operators who will be advised of the notification and a notification number which specifies the date and time of the notification.
(4)  All member operators within the defined area of a proposed excavation or demolition shall be promptly notified through the system, except that member operators with state-owned underground facilities located within the right-of-way of a state highway need not be notified of excavation or demolition activities and are under no obligation to mark or locate such facilities.
(5)  If a member operator determines that a proposed excavation or demolition is in proximity to or in conflict with an underground facility of the operator, the operator shall identify the horizontal route to within 24 inches from the outer edge of either side of the underground facility by the use of stakes, paint, flags, or other suitable means within 48 hours, excluding days other than business days, after the time the notification is received. If the member operator is unable to respond within such time, the member operator shall communicate with the person making the request and negotiate a new schedule and time that is agreeable to, and should not unreasonably delay, the excavator.
(6)(a)  An excavator shall avoid excavation in the area described in the notice given pursuant to subsection (1) until each member operator underground facility has been marked and located or until the excavator has been notified that no member operator has underground facilities in the area described in the notice, or for 48 hours, excluding days other than business days, after notification under the system, whichever occurs first. If a member operator has not located and marked its underground facilities within 48 hours, excluding days other than business days, after notification under the system, the excavator may proceed with the excavation, provided the excavator does so with reasonable care, and provided, further, that detection equipment or other acceptable means to locate underground facilities are used.
(b)  An excavator shall not demolish in the area described in the notice given pursuant to subsection (1) until all member operator underground facilities have been marked and located, or removed.
(7)  A member operator which certifies that it does not have accurate information concerning the exact location of its underground facilities is exempt from the requirements of subsection (5), but shall provide the best available information to the excavator in order to comply with the requirements of this section. An excavator is not liable for any damage to an underground facility under the exemption in this subsection if the excavation or demolition is performed with reasonable care and detection equipment or other acceptable means to locate underground facilities are used.
* * *