1998 Florida Code
TITLE X PUBLIC OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AND RECORDS
Chapter 111 Public Officers: General Provisions
111.065   Law enforcement officers, civil or criminal action against; employer payment of costs and attorney's fees.
(1)  For the purpose of this act, "law enforcement officer" means any person employed full time by any municipality or the state or any political subdivision thereof or any deputy sheriff whose primary responsibility is the prevention and detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, traffic, or highway laws of this state.
(2)  The employing agency of any law enforcement officer shall have the option to pay the legal costs and reasonable attorney's fees for any law enforcement officer in any civil or criminal action commenced against such law enforcement officer in any court when the action arose out of the performance of the officer's official duties and:
(a)  The plaintiff requests dismissal of the suit; or
(b)  Such law enforcement officer is found to be not liable or not guilty.
History.--s. 1, ch. 76-191; s. 676, ch. 95-147.