1997 Florida Code
TITLE XXVIII NATURAL RESOURCES; CONSERVATION, RECLAMATION, AND USE
Chapter 370 Saltwater Fisheries
370.021   Administration; rules, publications, records; penalty for violation of chapter; injunctions.
(1)  RULES AND REGULATIONS.--The Department of Environmental Protection shall make, adopt, promulgate, amend, and repeal all rules and regulations necessary or convenient for the carrying out of the duties, obligations, powers, and responsibilities conferred on the department or any of its divisions. The director of each division shall submit to the department suggested rules and regulations for that division. Any person violating or otherwise failing to comply with any of the rules and regulations adopted as aforesaid is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, unless otherwise provided by law.
(2)  PENALTY FOR VIOLATION.--Unless otherwise provided by law, any person, firm, or corporation who is convicted for violating any provision of this chapter, any rule of the department adopted pursuant to this chapter, or any rule of the Marine Fisheries Commission, shall be punished:
(a)  Upon a first conviction, by imprisonment for a period of not more than 60 days or by a fine of not less than $100 nor more than $500, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
(b)  On a second or subsequent conviction within 12 months, by imprisonment for not more than 6 months or by a fine of not less than $250 nor more than $1,000, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
(c)  In addition to the penalties provided in paragraphs (a) and (b), the court shall assess additional penalties against any person, firm, or corporation convicted of major violations as follows:
1.  For a violation involving more than 100 illegal blue crabs, crawfish, or stone crabs, an additional penalty of $10 for each illegal blue crab, crawfish, stone crab, or part thereof.
2.  For a violation involving the taking or harvesting of shrimp from a nursery or other prohibited area, an additional penalty of $10 for each pound of illegal shrimp or part thereof.
3.  For a violation involving the taking or harvesting of oysters from nonapproved areas or the taking or possession of unculled oysters, an additional penalty of $10 for each bushel of illegal oysters.
4.  For a violation involving the taking or harvesting of clams from nonapproved areas, an additional penalty of $100 for each 500 count bag of illegal clams.
5.  For a violation involving the taking, harvesting, or possession of any of the following species, which are endangered, threatened, or of special concern:
a.  Shortnose sturgeon (Acipenser brevirostrum);
b.  Atlantic sturgeon (Acipenser oxyrhynchus);
c.  Common snook (Centropomus undecimalis);
d.  Atlantic loggerhead turtle (Caretta caretta caretta);
e.  Atlantic green turtle (Chelonia mydas mydas);
f.  Leatherback turtle (Dermochelys coriacea);
g.  Atlantic hawksbill turtle (Eretmochelys imbricata imbracata);
h.  Atlantic ridley turtle (Lepidochelys kempi); or
i.  West Indian manatee (Trichechus manatus latirostris),
* * *
(4)  PUBLICATIONS BY DEPARTMENT.--The department through the 1Division of Administration is given authority, from time to time in its discretion, to cause the statutory laws under its jurisdiction, together with any rules and regulations promulgated by it, to be published in pamphlet form for free distribution in this state. The department is authorized to make charges for technical and educational publications and mimeographed material of use for educational or reference purposes. Such charges shall be made at the discretion of the 1Division of Administration. Such charges may be sufficient to cover cost of preparation, printing, publishing, and distribution. All moneys received for publications shall be deposited into the fund from which the cost of the publication was paid. The department is further authorized to enter into agreements with persons, firms, corporations, governmental agencies, and other institutions whereby publications may be exchanged reciprocally in lieu of payments for said publications.
(5)  POWERS OF OFFICERS.--
(a)  The department may designate such employees of the several divisions, as it may deem necessary in its discretion, as law enforcement officers, who shall meet the provisions of s. 943.13(1)-(10) and have the powers and duties conferred in this subsection, except that such employees shall comply with the provisions of chapter 943. Such officers and the Director of the Division of Law Enforcement, are constituted law enforcement officers of this state with full power to investigate and arrest for any violation of the laws of this state and the rules and regulations of the department under their jurisdiction and for violations of chapter 253 and the rules and regulations promulgated thereunder. The general laws applicable to arrests by peace officers of this state shall also be applicable to such law enforcement officers. Such law enforcement officers may enter upon any land or waters of the state for performance of their lawful duties and may take with them any necessary equipment, and such entry will not constitute a trespass. It is lawful for any boat, motor vehicle, or aircraft owned or chartered by the department or its agents or employees to land on and depart from any of the beaches or waters of the state. Such law enforcement officers have the authority, without warrant, to board, inspect, and search any boat, fishing appliance, storage or processing plant, fishhouse, spongehouse, oysterhouse, or other warehouse, building, or vehicle engaged in transporting or storing any fish or fishery products. Such authority to search and inspect without a search warrant is limited to those cases in which such law enforcement officers have reason to believe that fish or any saltwater products are taken or kept for sale, barter, transportation, or other purposes in violation of laws or rules promulgated under this law. Any such law enforcement officer may at any time seize or take possession of any saltwater products or contraband which have been unlawfully caught, taken, or processed or which are unlawfully possessed or transported in violation of any of the laws of this state or any rule or regulation of the department. Such law enforcement officers may arrest any person in the act of violating any of the provisions of this law, the rules or regulations of the department, the provisions of chapter 253 and the rules and regulations
* * *