1997 Florida Code
TITLE XXVIII NATURAL RESOURCES; CONSERVATION, RECLAMATION, AND USE
Chapter 370 Saltwater Fisheries
370.021   Administration; rules, publications, records; penalty for violation of chapter; injunctions.
* * *
(III)  For a third or subsequent major violation within a 7-year period, a civil penalty of $5,000, lifetime revocation of the saltwater products license, and forfeiture of all gear and equipment used in the violation.
b.  During any period of license suspension or revocation under this section, the licensee may not fish from any vessel that is harvesting saltwater products.
c.  The Department of Environmental Protection may bring a civil action to enforce the civil penalties prescribed in this section.
Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 948.01, no court may suspend, defer, or withhold adjudication of guilt or imposition of sentence for any major violation prescribed in this paragraph.
(d)  The proceeds from the penalties assessed pursuant to paragraph (c) shall be deposited into the Marine Resources Conservation Trust Fund to be used for marine fisheries research.
(e)  Permits issued to any person, firm, or corporation by the department to take or harvest saltwater products, or any license issued pursuant to s. 370.06 or s. 370.07 may be suspended or revoked by the department, pursuant to the provisions and procedures of s. 120.60, for any major violation prescribed in paragraph (c):
1.  Upon a second conviction for a violation which occurs within 12 months after a prior violation, for up to 60 days.
2.  Upon a third conviction for a violation which occurs within 24 months after a prior violation, for up to 180 days.
3.  Upon a fourth conviction for a violation which occurs within 36 months after a prior violation, for a period of 6 months to 3 years.
(f)
1.  In cases involving the intentional or unintentional killing of any species of tarpon, snook in excess of five fish per person, sailfish, or bonefish during a fishing operation wherein the targeted species is legal to harvest, the method of fishing and type of gear used are legal, and the fish are killed as a direct result of such otherwise legal fishing operations, the department shall assess a civil penalty of $100 for each snook killed in excess of five fish per person, or tarpon, sailfish, or bonefish killed in excess of any bag limit. In collecting penalties, the department shall assess an equal share of the applicable penalty to each fisher actually involved in the fishing operation.
2.  The civil penalty shall be paid in full to the department within 30 calendar days of official notification. The department may suspend the saltwater products license or other saltwater fishing license of any person or boat not paying the required civil penalty within the specified time period. Persons contesting the assessment of any civil penalties or any license suspension pursuant to this section shall be entitled to a hearing pursuant to the provisions of chapter 120.
3.  All moneys collected by the department pursuant to this paragraph shall be deposited into the Marine Resources Conservation Trust Fund.
* * *
(4)  PUBLICATIONS BY DEPARTMENT.--The department through the 1Division of Administration is given authority, from time to time in its discretion, to cause the statutory laws under its jurisdiction, together with any rules and regulations promulgated by it, to be published in pamphlet form for free distribution in this state. The department is authorized to make charges for technical and educational publications and mimeographed material of use for educational or reference purposes. Such charges shall be made at the discretion of the 1Division of Administration. Such charges may be sufficient to cover cost of preparation, printing, publishing, and distribution. All moneys received for publications shall be deposited into the fund from which the cost of the publication was paid. The department is further authorized to enter into agreements with persons, firms, corporations, governmental agencies, and other institutions whereby publications may be exchanged reciprocally in lieu of payments for said publications.
(5)  POWERS OF OFFICERS.--
(a)  The department may designate such employees of the several divisions, as it may deem necessary in its discretion, as law enforcement officers, who shall meet the provisions of s. 943.13(1)-(10) and have the powers and duties conferred in this subsection, except that such employees shall comply with the provisions of chapter 943. Such officers and the Director of the Division of Law Enforcement, are constituted law enforcement officers of this state with full power to investigate and arrest for any violation of the laws of this state and the rules and regulations of the department under their jurisdiction and for violations of chapter 253 and the rules and regulations promulgated thereunder. The general laws applicable to arrests by peace officers of this state shall also be applicable to such law enforcement officers. Such law enforcement officers may enter upon any land or waters of the state for performance of their lawful duties and may take with them any necessary equipment, and such entry will not constitute a trespass. It is lawful for any boat, motor vehicle, or aircraft owned or chartered by the department or its agents or employees to land on and depart from any of the beaches or waters of the state. Such law enforcement officers have the authority, without warrant, to board, inspect, and search any boat, fishing appliance, storage or processing plant, fishhouse, spongehouse, oysterhouse, or other warehouse, building, or vehicle engaged in transporting or storing any fish or fishery products. Such authority to search and inspect without a search warrant is limited to those cases in which such law enforcement officers have reason to believe that fish or any saltwater products are taken or kept for sale, barter, transportation, or other purposes in violation of laws or rules promulgated under this law. Any such law enforcement officer may at any time seize or take possession of any saltwater products or contraband which have been unlawfully caught, taken, or processed or which are unlawfully possessed or transported in violation of any of the laws of this state or any rule or regulation of the department. Such law enforcement officers may arrest any person in the act of violating any of the provisions of this law, the rules or regulations of the department, the provisions of chapter 253 and the rules and regulations promulgated thereunder, or any of the laws of this state. It is hereby declared unlawful for any person to resist such arrest or in any
* * *