1997 Florida Code
TITLE XXVI PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION
Chapter 339 Transportation Finance And Planning
339.175   Metropolitan planning organization.
339.175  Metropolitan planning organization.--It is the intent of the Legislature to encourage and promote the development of transportation systems embracing various modes of transportation in a manner that will maximize the mobility of people and goods 
* * *
(d)  If more than one M.P.O. has authority within a metropolitan area or an area that is designated as a nonattainment area, each M.P.O. shall consult with other M.P.O.'s designated for such area and with the state in the coordination of plans and programs required by this section.
Each M.P.O. required under this section must be fully operative no later than 6 months following its designation.
(2)  VOTING MEMBERSHIP.--
(a)  The voting membership of an M.P.O. shall consist of not fewer than 5 or more than 19 apportioned members, the exact number to be determined on an equitable geographic-population ratio basis by the Governor, based on an agreement among the affected units of general-purpose local government as required by federal rules and regulations. The Governor, in accordance with 23 U.S.C. s. 134, as amended by the Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991, may also provide for M.P.O. members who represent municipalities to alternate with representatives from other municipalities within the designated urban area that do not have members on the M.P.O. County commission members shall compose not less than one-third of the M.P.O. membership, except for an M.P.O. with more than 15 members located in a county with a five-member county commission or an M.P.O. with 19 members located in a county with no more than 6 county commissioners, in which case county commission members may compose less than one-third percent of the M.P.O. membership, but all county commissioners must be members. All voting members shall be elected officials of general-purpose governments, except that an M.P.O. may include, as part of its apportioned voting members, a member of a statutorily authorized planning board or an official of an agency that operates or administers a major mode of transportation. In metropolitan areas in which authorities or other agencies have been, or may be, created by law to perform transportation functions that are not under the jurisdiction of a general-purpose local government represented on the M.P.O., they shall be provided voting membership on the M.P.O. The county commission shall compose not less than 20 percent of the M.P.O. membership if an official of an agency that operates or administers a major mode of transportation has been appointed to an M.P.O.
(b)  Any other provision of this section to the contrary notwithstanding, any county chartered under s. 6(e), Art. VIII of the State Constitution may elect to have its county commission serve as the M.P.O., if the M.P.O. jurisdiction is wholly contained within the county. Any charter county that elects to exercise the provisions of this paragraph shall so notify the Governor in writing. Upon receipt of such notification, the Governor must designate the county commission as the M.P.O. The Governor must appoint four additional voting members to the M.P.O., one of whom must be an elected official representing a municipality within the
* * *
(5)  POWERS, DUTIES, AND RESPONSIBILITIES.--The powers, privileges, and authority of an M.P.O. are those specified in this section or incorporated in an interlocal agreement authorized under s. 163.01. Each M.P.O. shall perform all acts required by federal or state laws or rules, now and subsequently applicable, which are necessary to qualify for federal aid. It is the intent of this section that each M.P.O. shall be involved in the planning and programming of transportation facilities, including, but not limited to, airports, intercity and high-speed rail lines, seaports, and intermodal facilities, to the extent permitted by state or federal law.
(a)  Each M.P.O. shall, in cooperation with the department, develop:
1.  A long-range transportation plan pursuant to the requirements of subsection (6);
2.  An annually updated transportation improvement program pursuant to the requirements of subsection (7); and
3.  An annual unified planning work program pursuant to the requirements of subsection (8).
(b)  In developing the long-range transportation plan and the transportation improvement program required under paragraph (a), each M.P.O. must, at a minimum, consider:
1.  The preservation of existing transportation facilities and, where practical, ways to meet transportation needs by using existing facilities more efficiently;
2.  The consistency of transportation planning with applicable federal, state, and local energy conservation programs, goals, and objectives;
* * *
In the development of its long-range plan, each M.P.O. must provide affected public agencies, representatives of transportation agency employees, private providers of transportation, other interested parties, and members of the general public with a reasonable opportunity to comment on the long-range plan. The long-range plan must be approved by the M.P.O.
(7)  TRANSPORTATION IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM.--Each M.P.O. shall, in cooperation with the state and affected public transportation operators, develop a transportation improvement program for the area within the jurisdiction of the M.P.O. In the development of the transportation improvement program, each M.P.O. must provide affected public transit agencies, representatives of transportation agency employees, private providers of transportation, other interested parties, and members of the general public with a reasonable opportunity to comment on the transportation improvement program.
(a)  Each M.P.O. is responsible for developing, annually, a list of project priorities and a transportation improvement program. The transportation improvement program will be used to initiate federally aided transportation facilities and improvements as well as other transportation facilities and improvements including transit, rail, aviation, and port facilities to be funded from the State Transportation Trust Fund within its metropolitan area in accordance with existing and subsequent federal and state laws and rules and regulations related thereto. The transportation
* * *