1997 Florida Code
TITLE XXVI PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION
Chapter 339 Transportation Finance And Planning
339.175   Metropolitan planning organization.
339.175  Metropolitan planning organization.--It is the intent of the Legislature to encourage and promote the development of transportation systems embracing various modes of transportation in a manner that will maximize the mobility of people and goods 
* * *
(b)  Any other provision of this section to the contrary notwithstanding, any county chartered under s. 6(e), Art. VIII of the State Constitution may elect to have its county commission serve as the M.P.O., if the M.P.O. jurisdiction is wholly contained within the county. Any charter county that elects to exercise the provisions of this paragraph shall so notify the Governor in writing. Upon receipt of such notification, the Governor must designate the county commission as the M.P.O. The Governor must appoint four additional voting members to the M.P.O., one of whom must be an elected official representing a municipality within the county, one of whom must be an expressway authority member, one of whom must be a person who does not hold elected public office and who resides in the unincorporated portion of the county, and one of whom must be a school board member.
(3)  APPORTIONMENT.--
(a)  The Governor shall, with the agreement of the affected units of general-purpose local government as required by federal rules and regulations, apportion the membership on the applicable M.P.O. among the various governmental entities within the area and shall prescribe a method for appointing alternate members who may vote at any M.P.O. meeting that an alternate member attends in place of a regular member. An appointed alternate member must be an elected official serving the same governmental entity or a general-purpose local government with jurisdiction within all or part of the area that the regular member serves. The governmental entity so designated shall appoint the appropriate number of members to the M.P.O. from eligible officials. Representatives of the department shall serve as nonvoting members of the M.P.O. Nonvoting advisers may be appointed by the M.P.O. as deemed necessary. The Governor shall review the composition of the M.P.O. membership at least every 5 years and reapportion it as necessary to comply with subsection (2).
(b)  Except for members who represent municipalities on the basis of alternating with representatives from other municipalities that do not have members on the M.P.O. as provided in paragraph (2)(a), the members of an M.P.O. shall serve 4-year terms. Members who represent municipalities on the basis of alternating with representatives from other municipalities that do not have members on the M.P.O. as provided in paragraph (2)(a) may serve terms of up to 4 years as further provided in the interlocal agreement described in paragraph (1)(b). The membership of a member who is a public official automatically terminates upon the member's leaving his or her elective or appointive office for any reason, or may be terminated by a majority vote of the total membership of a county or city governing entity represented by the member. A vacancy shall be filled by the original appointing entity. A member may be reappointed for one or more additional 4-year terms.
(c)  If a governmental entity fails to fill an assigned appointment to an M.P.O. within 60 days after notification by the Governor of its duty to appoint, that appointment shall be made by the Governor from the eligible representatives of that governmental entity.
(4)  AUTHORITY AND RESPONSIBILITY.--The authority and responsibility of an M.P.O. is to manage a continuing, cooperative, and comprehensive transportation planning process that results in the development of plans and programs which are consistent, to the maximum extent feasible, with the approved local government comprehensive plans of the units of local government the boundaries of which are within the metropolitan area of the M.P.O. An M.P.O. shall be the forum for cooperative decisionmaking by officials of the affected governmental entities in the development of the plans and programs required by subsections (5), (6), (7), and (8).
(5)  POWERS, DUTIES, AND RESPONSIBILITIES.--The powers, privileges, and authority of an M.P.O. are those specified in this section or incorporated in an interlocal agreement authorized under s. 163.01. Each M.P.O. shall perform all acts required by federal or state laws or rules, now and subsequently applicable, which are necessary to qualify for federal aid. It is the intent of this section that each M.P.O. shall be involved in the planning and programming of transportation facilities, including, but not limited to, airports, intercity and high-speed rail lines, seaports, and intermodal facilities, to the extent permitted by state or federal law.
(a)  Each M.P.O. shall, in cooperation with the department, develop:
1.  A long-range transportation plan pursuant to the requirements of subsection (6);
2.  An annually updated transportation improvement program pursuant to the requirements of subsection (7); and
3.  An annual unified planning work program pursuant to the requirements of subsection (8).
(b)  In developing the long-range transportation plan and the transportation improvement program required under paragraph (a), each M.P.O. must, at a minimum, consider:
1.  The preservation of existing transportation facilities and, where practical, ways to meet transportation needs by using existing facilities more efficiently;
2.  The consistency of transportation planning with applicable federal, state, and local energy conservation programs, goals, and objectives;
3.  The need to relieve congestion and prevent congestion from occurring where it does not yet occur;
4.  The likely effect of transportation policy decisions on land use and development and the consistency of transportation plans and programs with all applicable short-term and long-term land use and development plans;
5.  The programming of transportation enhancement activities as required by federal law;
6.  The effect of all transportation projects to be undertaken in the metropolitan area, without regard to whether such projects are publicly funded;
7.  The provision of access to seaports, airports, intermodal transportation facilities, major freight distribution routes, national and state parks, recreation areas, monuments and historic sites, and military installations;
8.  The need for roads within the metropolitan area to efficiently connect with roads outside the metropolitan area;
9.  The transportation needs identified through the use of transportation management systems required by federal or state law;
* * *