1997 Florida Code
TITLE XXVI PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION
Chapter 339 Transportation Finance And Planning
339.175   Metropolitan planning organization.
339.175  Metropolitan planning organization.--It is the intent of the Legislature to encourage and promote the development of transportation systems embracing various modes of transportation in a manner that will maximize the mobility of people and goods 
* * *
(a)  The voting membership of an M.P.O. shall consist of not fewer than 5 or more than 19 apportioned members, the exact number to be determined on an equitable geographic-population ratio basis by the Governor, based on an agreement among the affected units of general-purpose local government as required by federal rules and regulations. The Governor, in accordance with 23 U.S.C. s. 134, as amended by the Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991, may also provide for M.P.O. members who represent municipalities to alternate with representatives from other municipalities within the designated urban area that do not have members on the M.P.O. County commission members shall compose not less than one-third of the M.P.O. membership, except for an M.P.O. with more than 15 members located in a county with a five-member county commission or an M.P.O. with 19 members located in a county with no more than 6 county commissioners, in which case county commission members may compose less than one-third percent of the M.P.O. membership, but all county commissioners must be members. All voting members shall be elected officials of general-purpose governments, except that an M.P.O. may include, as part of its apportioned voting members, a member of a statutorily authorized planning board or an official of an agency that operates or administers a major mode of transportation. In metropolitan areas in which authorities or other agencies have been, or may be, created by law to perform transportation functions that are not under the jurisdiction of a general-purpose local government represented on the M.P.O., they shall be provided voting membership on the M.P.O. The county commission shall compose not less than 20 percent of the M.P.O. membership if an official of an agency that operates or administers a major mode of transportation has been appointed to an M.P.O.
* * *
(c)  The powers and duties of the Metropolitan Planning Organization Advisory Council are to:
1.  Enter into contracts with individuals, private corporations, and public agencies.
2.  Acquire, own, operate, maintain, sell, or lease personal property essential for the conduct of business.
3.  Accept funds, grants, assistance, gifts, or bequests from private, local, state, or federal sources.
4.  Establish bylaws and make rules to effectuate its powers, responsibilities, and obligations.
5.  Assist M.P.O.'s in carrying out the urbanized area transportation planning process by serving as the principal forum for collective policy discussion pursuant to law.
6.  Serve as a clearinghouse for review and comment by M.P.O.'s on the Florida Transportation Plan and on other issues required to comply with federal or state law in carrying out the urbanized area transportation and systematic planning processes instituted pursuant to s. 339.155.
7.  Employ an executive director and such other staff as necessary to perform adequately the functions of the council, within budgetary limitations. The executive director and staff are exempt from part II of chapter 110 and serve at the direction and control of the council. The council is assigned to the Office of the Secretary of the Department of Transportation or for fiscal and accountability purposes, but it shall otherwise function independently of the control and direction of the department.
8.  Adopt an agency strategic plan that provides the priority directions the agency will take to carry out its mission within the context of the state comprehensive plan and any other statutory mandates and directions given to the agency.
* * *