2012 District of Columbia Code
Section 22-1406
False personation of police officer
It shall be a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in the District jail or penitentiary not exceeding 180 days, or by a fine not exceeding $1,000, for any person, not a member of the police force, to falsely represent himself as being such member, with a fraudulent design.
CREDIT(S)
(R.S., D.C., § 433; Aug. 20, 1994, D.C. Law 10-151, § 114, 41 DCR 2608.)
HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES
Prior Codifications
1981 Ed., § 22-1306.
1973 Ed., § 22-1306.
Emergency Act Amendments
For temporary amendment of section, see § 114 of the Omnibus Criminal Justice Reform Emergency Amendment Act of 1994 (D.C. Act 10-255, June 22, 1994, 41 DCR 4286).
Legislative History of Laws
For legislative history of D.C. Law 10-151, see Historical and Statutory Notes following § 22-1402.
Miscellaneous Notes
Uniform requirements for security officers amended: Section 2 of D.C. Law 5-180 amended § 4.2 of the Regulation Establishing Standards For Certification And Employment For Security Officers, enacted December 1, 1974 (Reg. 74-31; 17 DCMR 2112.1), to remove the prohibition against security officers wearing uniforms with stripes.
Current through September 13, 2012