2012 District of Columbia Code
Section 7-205
Birth registration
(a) A certificate of birth for each live birth which occurs in the District shall be filed as directed by the Registrar, within 5 days after such birth, and shall be registered if it has been completed and filed in accordance with this chapter.
(b) When a birth occurs in or en route to an institution the person in charge of the institution or his or her designee shall collect the personal data, prepare the certificate, secure the signatures required, and file the certificate. The physician or other person in attendance at or immediately after the birth shall provide the medical information required in the certificate and certify to the facts of birth within 72 hours after the birth. If the physician, or other person in attendance at or immediately after the birth, does not certify to the facts of birth within the 72-hour period, the person in charge of the institution or his or her designee shall certify to the facts of birth and complete the certificate.
(c) When a birth occurs outside an institution, the certificate shall be prepared and filed by one of the following persons in the indicated order of priority:
(1) The physician in attendance at the time of birth or in attendance immediately after the birth;
(2) Any other person in attendance at the time of birth or in attendance immediately after the birth; or
(3) The mother, the father, the spouse or domestic partner of the mother, or, in the absence of the father or the spouse or domestic partner of the mother, and the inability of the mother, the person in charge of the premises where the birth occurred.
(d) When a birth occurs on a moving conveyance within the United States and the child is first removed from the conveyance in the District, the birth shall be registered in the District, and the place where it is first removed shall be considered the place of birth. When a birth occurs on a moving conveyance while in international waters, air space, in a foreign country or its air space, and the child is first removed from the conveyance in the District, the birth shall be registered in the District, but the certificate shall show the actual place of birth insofar as can be determined.
(e) For the purposes of preparation and filing a birth certificate the following rules apply:
(1) The certificate shall include the name of the mother of the child;
(2) If the mother was married at the time of either conception or birth, or between conception and birth, the name of the spouse shall be entered on the certificate as a parent of the child, unless parentage has been determined otherwise by the Court pursuant to § 16-909;
(2A) If the mother was in a domestic partnership at the time of either conception or birth, or between conception and birth, the name of the domestic partner of the mother shall be entered on the certificate as a parent of the child, unless parentage has been determined otherwise by the Court pursuant to § 16-909;
(3) If the mother was not married or in a domestic partnership at the time of either conception or birth, or between conception and birth, the name of the other parent shall only be entered on the certificate if:
(A) The parents have signed a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity pursuant to § 16-909.1(a)(1) or pursuant to the laws and procedures of another state in which the voluntary acknowledgment was signed;
(B) The parents have signed a consent to parent a child born by artificial insemination pursuant to § 16-909(e) and paragraph (3A) of this subsection; or
(C) A court or administrative agency of competent jurisdiction has adjudicated as the other parent the person to be named as the other parent on the certificate.
(3A) For the purposes of the certificate, the consent to parent a child born by artificial insemination pursuant to § 16-909(e) shall be on a form prescribed and furnished by the Registrar that:
(A) Acknowledges consent by the mother and the intended parent to the insemination with the intent to be a parent of the child:
(B) Is signed under oath (which may include signature in the presence of a notary);
(C) Includes written notice that legal consequences, rights, and responsibilities as a parent arise from signing the consent; and
(D) Contains the full names, social security numbers, and dates of birth of the parents and child, the addresses of the parents, the birthplace of the child, and a statement indicating that both parents understand the rights, responsibilities, and consequences of signing the affidavit;
(4) If the father is not named on the certificate of birth, no other information about the father shall be entered on the certificate; and
* * *