2012 District of Columbia Code
Section 7-205
Birth registration
(a) A certificate of birth for each live birth which occurs in the District shall be filed as directed by the Registrar, within 5 days after such birth, and shall be registered if it has been completed and filed in accordance with this chapter.
* * *
(2A) If the mother was in a domestic partnership at the time of either conception or birth, or between conception and birth, the name of the domestic partner of the mother shall be entered on the certificate as a parent of the child, unless parentage has been determined otherwise by the Court pursuant to § 16-909;
(3) If the mother was not married or in a domestic partnership at the time of either conception or birth, or between conception and birth, the name of the other parent shall only be entered on the certificate if:
(A) The parents have signed a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity pursuant to § 16-909.1(a)(1) or pursuant to the laws and procedures of another state in which the voluntary acknowledgment was signed;
(B) The parents have signed a consent to parent a child born by artificial insemination pursuant to § 16-909(e) and paragraph (3A) of this subsection; or
(C) A court or administrative agency of competent jurisdiction has adjudicated as the other parent the person to be named as the other parent on the certificate.
(3A) For the purposes of the certificate, the consent to parent a child born by artificial insemination pursuant to § 16-909(e) shall be on a form prescribed and furnished by the Registrar that:
(A) Acknowledges consent by the mother and the intended parent to the insemination with the intent to be a parent of the child:
(B) Is signed under oath (which may include signature in the presence of a notary);
(C) Includes written notice that legal consequences, rights, and responsibilities as a parent arise from signing the consent; and
(D) Contains the full names, social security numbers, and dates of birth of the parents and child, the addresses of the parents, the birthplace of the child, and a statement indicating that both parents understand the rights, responsibilities, and consequences of signing the affidavit;
(4) If the father is not named on the certificate of birth, no other information about the father shall be entered on the certificate; and
(5) The surname of the child shall be the surname of a parent whose name appears on the child's birth certificate, or both surnames recorded in any order or in hyphenated or unhyphenated form, or any surname to which either parent has a familial connection. If the chosen surname is not that of a parent, or a combination of all or part of both surnames, either or both parents shall provide an affidavit stating that the chosen surname was or is the surname of a past or current relative or has some other clearly stated familial connection. Submission of an affidavit containing false information shall be punishable under § 7-225.
(f) Either of the parents of the child, or other informant, shall confirm with his or her signature the accuracy of the personal data entered on the certificate before the certificate is filed.
CREDIT(S)
(Oct. 8, 1981, D.C. Law 4-34, § 6, 28 DCR 3271; Apr. 3, 2001, D.C. Law 13-269, § 104(b), 48 DCR 1270; Apr. 11, 2003, D.C. Law 14-299, § 2(c), 50 DCR 388; July 18, 2008, D.C. Law 18-33, § 2(b), 56 DCR 4269.)
HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES
Prior Codifications
1981 Ed., § 6-205.
Effect of Amendments
D.C. Law 13-269 rewrote sub par. (e)(3), which formerly read:
“(3) If the mother was not married at the time of either conception or birth or between conception and birth, the name of the father shall only be entered on the certificate with the written consent of the mother and the person to be named as the father, in which case, upon written request to the Registrar by both parents, the surname of the child shall be entered on the certificate as that of the father;”
D.C. Law 14-299, in subsec. (e)(3), substituted “certificate;” for “certificate. In such cases, upon written request to the Registrar by both parents, the surname of the child shall be entered on the certificate as that of the father;”; and added subsec. (e)(5).
D.C. Law 18-33 rewrote subsecs. (c)(3), (e)(3), and (e)(5); in subsec. (e)(2), substituted “spouse” for “husband” and substituted “a parent” for “the father”; and added pars. (e)(2A) and (3A). Prior to amendment, subsecs. (c)(3), (e)(3), and (e)(5) read as follows:
“(3) The father, the mother, or, in the absence of the father and the inability of the mother, the person in charge of the premises where the birth occurred.”
“(3) If the mother was not married at the time of either conception or birth, or between conception and birth, the name of the father shall only be entered on the certificate if the parents have signed a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity pursuant to § 16-909.1(a)(1) (or pursuant to the laws and procedures of another state in which the voluntary acknowledgment was signed), or a court or administrative agency of competent jurisdiction has adjudicated as the father the person to be named as the father on the certificate;”
“(5) The surname of the child shall be the surname of the mother at the time of birth, the surname of the father at the time of birth, or both, recorded in any order or in hyphenated or unhyphenated form, or any surname to which either the mother or father has a familial connection. If the chosen surname is not that of the mother or father, or a combination of all or part of both surnames, the mother or father shall provide an affidavit stating that the chosen surname was or is the surname of a past of current relative or has some other clearly stated familial connection. Submission of an affidavit containing false information shall be punishable under § 7-225.”
Temporary Amendments of Section
For temporary (225 day) amendment of section, see § 3(b) of Child Support and Welfare Reform Compliance Temporary Amendment Act of 1998 (D.C. Law 12-103, May 8, 1998, law notification 45 DCR 3254).
* * *